SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

October 7, 2008

2008 Topsfield Fair Events


Friday, Oct. 3

"First Fair Night," 4 to 10 p.m.

Arena

4 p.m., Essex County Pet Parade

7 p.m., RCMP Musical Ride

Essex County Farmyard

4 & 6 p.m., Money Pole

5 p.m., Farm Animal Fun

Picnic Area

Deep Fried Blues TBA

Trianon Stage

5 p.m., 97 North

6 p.m., Boston Tap Company

7-10 p.m., 97 North

Saturday, Oct. 4

NOTE, Some buildings may be temporarily closed due to judging

TOPSFIELD CENTER

9 a.m., Opening Day Parade

ARENA

8:30 a.m., New England Giant Pumpkin Weigh-Off

9:30 a.m., Scott Cummins, "Pumpkin Gutter"

2 p.m., RCMP Musical Ride

3 p.m., Youth & 4-H Cattle Showmanship

6 p.m., RCMP Musical Ride

7 p.m., Polo

BEEKEEPING BUILDING

ALL DAY, make your own honeycomb candles

2008 American Honey Queen; 10 a.m. to 9 p.m., 2008 Essex County Honey Ambassador

CATTLE BARN

Visit the oxen display and the baby calves. Noon, 3 & 5 p.m., milking demonstrations

COOLIDGE HALL

All day, Arts & crafts displays, food demos

ESSEX COUNTY FARMYARD

11 a.m., Money Pole

11:30 a.m. & 2 p.m., Farm Animal Fun

12:30 p.m. & 3:30 p.m., Birds of Prey

1:15 & 4:30 p.m., Essex County Sheriff's Dept. K-9 Unit

3 p.m., Money Pole

5:30 p.m., Farm Animal Fun

6 p.m., Money Pole

4-H BUILDING

ALL DAY, 4-H Presentations & Coffee Shop

10 a.m., Noon & 2 p.m., Debbie O'Carroll — Magic

11 a.m. & 1 & 3 p.m., Dan Grady's Marvelous Marionettes

GRANDSTAND

Noon, International Martial Arts Demonstration (on grassy area)

2 p.m., Andy Pratt Band

4 p.m., Colgate Country Showdown

7 p.m., Andy Pratt Band

GRANGE BUILDING

Daily, Curious Creatures

Nightly, Dan's Country Music Friends

10 a.m., Noon & 2 p.m., Professor Jonathan Dark, Flea Circus & Magic

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Tom O'Carroll

GRANGE ROAD

Noon, 2, 4, 6 & 8 p.m., Robinson's Racing Pigs

ALL DAY, Bear Country Paid Exhibit

KIDDIE LAND STAGE, located on Country Way

10 a.m., 1 & 5 p.m., T-Bone

11 a.m. & 3 p.m., Lon Cerel - Magic, Balloons

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., Rick Goldin, Children's Entertainer

7 p.m., River Rocks (band)

Visit the Maple Sugar House, The Blacksmith Shop, and other demos

PICNIC AREA

10 a.m., Lon Cerel — Magic, Balloons

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Jazz in the Air

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., Michael Trautman

RABBIT BARN

ALL DAY, 4-H Rabbit Show

10 a.m., 4-H Rabbit Judging

SHOW TENT

ALL DAY, Open Sheep Show

TRIANON STAGE

10:30 a.m., Opening Ceremonies & Flag Raising

11 a.m., Joshua Allen, singer

11:30 a.m., Junior King & Queen Contest

1, 2 & 3 p.m., Jason Hudy — Magician

6 to 10 p.m., 97 North

VEGETABLE BUILDING

Noon-4 p.m., Thai Fruit Carving

Sunday, Oct. 5

NOTE, Some buildings may be temporarily closed due to judging

ARENA

8 a.m., Junior & 4-H Horse Show morning classes

10:30 p.m., Horse Pulling, 3,300 lb. and under (12')

1:30 p.m., Hallamore 8-Horse Hitch

2 & 6 p.m., RCMP Musical Ride

3 p.m., Horse Pulling, free-for-all (12')

7 p.m., Horse Pulling, 3-Horse Hitch (over 4,800 lbs.) (12')

BEEKEEPING BUILDING

ALL DAY, Make Your Own Honeycomb Candles;

2008 American Honey Queen

10 a.m. to 8 p.m., 2008 Essex County Honey Ambassador

CATTLE BARN

Visit the oxen display and the baby calves.

Noon, 3 & 5 p.m., Milking Demonstrations

COOLIDGE HALL

ALL DAY, Arts & Crafts Displays & Food Demos, plus Cooking Demonstrations by Health Craft on the Stage

ESSEX COUNTY FARMYARD

10 a.m., Farm Animal Fun

11 a.m., Money Pole

11:30 a.m. & 1:30 p.m., State Police K-9 Unit

12:30 & 3:30 p.m., Birds of Prey

2:30 p.m., Farm Animal Fun

3 p.m., Money Pole

4:30 p.m., Farm Animal Fun

6 p.m., Money Pole

7 p.m., Youth Tractor Driving Contest

4-H BUILDING

ALL DAY, 4-H Presentations & "Clover Cafe" Coffee Shop

10 a.m., Noon & 2 p.m., Debbie O'Carroll — Magic

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Dan Grady's Marvelous Marionettes

GRANDSTAND

2 p.m., Andy Pratt Band

7 p.m., Andy Pratt Band

GRANGE BUILDING

Daily, Curious Creatures

10 a.m., Noon & 2 p.m. Professor Jonathan Dark — Flea Circus & Magic

1 p.m., Lon Cerel — Magic, Balloons

11 a.m., 3 & 4 p.m., Kirsten & Dave — Musical Duo

GRANGE ROAD

Noon, 2, 4, 6 & 8 p.m., Robinson's Racing Pigs

ALL DAY, Bear Country Paid Exhibit

KIDDIE LAND STAGE, located on Country Way

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Rick Goldin, Children's Entertainer

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m. T-Bone

Visit the Maple Sugaring House, Blacksmith Shop, and other demos

PICNIC AREA

10 a.m., Lon Cerel - Magic, Balloons

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Michael Trautman

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., The Goodhues Band

RABBIT BARN

ALL DAY, Rabbits to Pet Bunny Nursery Spinning Display

10 a.m., Rabbit Show

SHOW TENT

ALL DAY, Open Sheep Show

5 p.m., 4-H Rabbit Showmanship Contest

TRIANON STAGE

10 a.m., Church Services - 1st Church of Boxford

11 a.m., Noon & 1 p.m., Jason Hudy - Magician

3 & 4 p.m., Swany River Band

6 to 9 p.m., Agape the Band

VEGETABLE BUILDING

10 a.m. - 2 p.m., Paul Parent - New England Gardening Guru

Noon-4 p.m., Thai Fruit Carving

Monday, Oct. 6

SENIOR CITIZEN DAY

ARENA

10 a.m., Horse Pulling - 3,200 lb. and under (12')

1:30 p.m., Hallamore 8-Horse Clydesdale Hitch

2 p.m., RCMP Musical Ride

3 p.m., Horse Pulling - 3,400 lb. (12')

6 p.m., RCMP Musical Ride

7 p.m., Horse Pulling - 3 Horse Hitch (under 4,800 lbs.)

BEEKEEPING BUILDING

ALL DAY, Make Your Own Honeycomb Candles

2008 American Honey Queen

6 p.m. to 10 p.m., 2008 Essex County Honey Ambassador

CATTLE BARN

Visit the oxen display and the baby calves.

Noon, 3 & 5 p.m., Milking Demonstrations

COOLIDGE HALL

ALL DAY, Arts & Crafts Displays - Food Demos, plus Cooking Demonstrations by Health Craft on the Stage

4-H BUILDING

ALL DAY, 4-H Presentations & "Clover Café" Coffee Shop

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Dan Grady's Marvelous Marionettes

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., GJ Express - County Music

7:30 to 8:45 p.m., GJ Express - Country Music

ESSEX COUNTY FARMYARD

10 a.m. to Noon, Alpaca Show & Demonstrations

Noon & 3 p.m., Birds of Prey

1 to 3 p.m., Alpaca Show & Demonstration

4 p.m., Farm Animal Fun

GRANDSTAND

2 p.m., Tracilynne

7 p.m., Jo Dee Messina

GRANGE BUILDING

Daily, Curious Creatures

Nightly, Dan's Country Music Friends

11 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., Heritage Industries, Chair Caning Demonstration

3:30 to 6:30 p.m., Priscilla J. Lambert - Knitting & Crocheting Demo

GRANGE ROAD

Noon, 2, 4, 6 & 8 p.m., Robinson's Racing Pigs

ALL DAY, Bear Country Paid Exhibit

Please enjoy our Picnic Tables in this area.

KIDDIE LAND STAGE, located on Country Way

10 a.m., 2 & 4 p.m., Michael Trautman

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Vic & Sticks Storytime Band

Noon, Lon Cerel - Magic, Balloons

6 to 9 p.m., Merrimack Valley Rounders

Visit the Maple Sugar House, Blacksmith Shop, and other demos.

PICNIC AREA

10 a.m., Lon Cerel - Magic, Balloons

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Michael O'Neil - Musical Entertainment

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., Tom O'Carroll

RABBIT BARN

ALL DAY, Rabbit to Pet - Bunny Nursery - Spinning Display

SHEEP BARN

11 a.m. & 2 p.m., Shearing & Spinning Demos

SHOW TENT

ALL DAY, Craft Show & Demonstrations

11 a.m. - 1 p.m., "On the Farm" Story Time

TRIANON STAGE

10 & 11 a.m., Wakefield Retired Men's Band

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., Jason Hudy - Magician

1, 3 & 5 p.m., T-Bone

7 p.m., Jo Dee Messina Simulcast on Big Screen

Tuesday, Oct. 7

ARENA

10:30 a.m., Oxen Pulling - 2,900 lb. Class

1:30 p.m., Hallamore Clydesdale 8-Horse Hitch

2 p.m., RCMP Musical Ride

3 p.m., Oxen Pulling - 3300 lb. Class

6 p.m., RCMP Musical Ride

7 p.m., Oxen Pulling - Free-For-All

BEEKEEPING BUILDING

ALL DAY, Make Your Own Honeycomb Candles

2008 American Honey Queen

6 p.m. to 10 p.m., 2008 Essex County Honey Ambassador

CATTLE BARN

Visit the oxen display and the baby calves.

Noon, 3 & 5 p.m., Milking Demonstrations

COOLIDGE HALL

ALL DAY, Arts & Crafts Displays - Food Demos

PLUS Cooking Demonstrations by Health Craft on the Stage

Kitchen Demonstrations Daily - Please Check Board

Demonstrations may include "Cooking with Wine" or "Priscilla Capen Herb Society"

4-H BUILDING

ALL DAY, 4-H Presentations & "Clover Café" Coffee Shop

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Dan Grady's Marvelous Marionettes

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., GJ Express - Acoustic Country Music

7:30 to 8:45 p.m., GJ Express - Acoustic Country Music

ESSEX COUNTY FARMYARD

10 a.m. to Noon, Alpaca Show & Demonstration

Noon & 3 p.m., Birds of Prey

1 to 3 p.m., Alpaca Show & Demonstration

4 p.m., Farm Animal Fun

GRANDSTAND

2 p.m., Pete Best Band

7 p.m., Pete Best Band

GRANGE BUILDING

Daily, Curious Creatures

Nightly, Dan's Country Music Friends

ALL DAY, Trudie Dearborn - Lampshade Demonstration

10 a.m., Lon Cerel - Magic, Balloons

GRANGE ROAD

Noon, 2, 4, 6 & 8 p.m. Robinson's Racing Pigs

ALL DAY, Bear Country Paid Exhibit

KIDDIE LAND STAGE, located on Country Way

10 a.m., noon & 2 p.m., T-Bone

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Rick Goldin - Children's Entertainer

4 p.m., Lon Cerel - Magic, Balloons

6 to 10 p.m., Andrew Southworth - "Redefining Voice"

Visit the Maple Sugar House, The Blacksmith Shop, and other demos

PICNIC AREA

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., Vic & Sticks Storytime Band

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Tunebuggy

RABBIT BARN

ALL DAY Rabbits to Pet - Bunny Nursery - Spinning

SHEEP BARN

11 a.m. & 2 p.m., Shearing & Spinning Demos

SHOW TENT

ALL DAY Craft Show & Demonstrations

5 to 7 p.m.: "On the Farm" Story Time

TRIANON STAGE

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Michael Trautman

5 & 6 p.m., Larry & the Bluescasters

7 to 10 p.m., Eric Colville Band

Wednesday, Oct. 8

ARENA

ALL DAY, Draft Horse Show - Fun & Work Classes

1:30 p.m., Hallamore Clydesdale 8-Horse Hitch

2 & 6 p.m., RCMP Musical Ride

5:30 p.m., Solstice Singers

Evening, Barrel Racing

BEEKEEPING BUILDING

ALL DAY, Make Your Own Honeycomb Candles

6 p.m. to 10 p.m., Essex County Honey Ambassador

CATTLE BARN

Visit the oxen display and the baby calves.

Noon, 3 & 5 p.m., Milking Demonstrations

COOLIDGE HALL

ALL DAY, Arts & Crafts Displays - Food Demos plus Cooking Demonstrations by Health Craft on the stage

Kitchen Demonstrations may include "Cooking with Wine" or "Priscilla Capen Herb Society"

4-H BUILDING

ALL DAY, 4-H Presentations & "Clover Café" Coffee Shop

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Dan Grady's Marvelous Marionettes

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., GJ Express - Acoustic Country Music

7:30 to 8:45 p.m., GJ Express - Acoustic Country Music

ESSEX COUNTY FARMYARD

10 a.m., Farm Animal Fun

11 a.m., 1 & 4 p.m., USDHS Beagle Brigade

Noon & 3 p.m., Birds of Prey

2 p.m., Farm Animal Fun

GRANDSTAND

2 p.m., Andy Pratt

7 p.m., America

GRANGE BUILDING

Nightly, Dan's Country Music Friends

10 a.m., noon & 2 p.m., Professor Jonathan Dark - Flea Circus, Magic

11 am & 1 p.m., Lon Cerel - Magic, Balloons

3 to 6:30 p.m., Priscilla J. Lambert - Oil Painting Demo

GRANGE ROAD

Noon, 2, 4, 6 & 8 p.m., Robinson's Racing Pigs

ALL DAY, Bear Country Paid Exhibit

KIDDIE LAND STAGE, located on Country Way

10 a.m. , noon & 2 p.m. Wayne from Maine with Jimmy James, the Koongaboonga Man

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Vic & Sticks Storytime Band

6 to 10 p.m., Merrimack Valley Rounders

Visit the Maple Sugar House, The Blacksmith Shop, and other demos

PICNIC AREA

10 a.m., Lon Cerel - Magic, Balloons

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Tom O'Carroll

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., Michael Trautman

RABBIT BARN

ALL DAY Rabbits to Pet - Bunny Nursery - Spinning Display

SHEEP BARN

ALL DAY Alpaca Exhibit

11 a.m. & 2 p.m., Shearing & Spinning Demos

7 p.m., Spinning Bee

SHOW TENT

ALL DAY, Craft Show & Demonstrations

5 p.m. to 7 p.m.: "On the Farm" Story Time

TRIANON STAGE

10 a.m., Noon & 2 p.m., Jason Hudy - Magician

11 a.m., 1 & 3p.m., T-Bone

5 & 6 p.m., Drift Session

8 to 10 p.m., Garfish (Band)

Thursday, Oct. 9

ARENA

10:30 a.m. & 1 p.m., USDHS Beagle Brigade

2 p.m., Hallamore Clydesdale 8-Horse Hitch

3:30, 5 & 6:30 p.m., Barnstable Barn Burners Equestrian Drill Team

7 p.m., Old Colony Dog Obedience Show

BEEKEEPING BUILDING

ALL DAY, Make Your Own Honeycomb Candles

2008 American Honey Queen

6 to 10 p.m., 2008 Essex County Honey Ambassador

CATTLE BARN

Visit the oxen display and the baby calves.

Noon, 3 & 5 p.m., Milking Demonstrations

COOLIDGE HALL

ALL DAY, Arts & Crafts Displays - Food Demos, plus Live Cooking Demonstrations by Health Craft on the Stage

Kitchen demonstrations may include "Cooking with Wine" or "Priscilla Capen Herb Society"

Noon & 6 p.m., Chef Landry's Comedy Cajun Cooking Show

4-H BUILDING

ALL DAY, 4-H Presentations & "Clover Café" Coffee Shop

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Dan Grady's Marvelous Marionettes

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., GJ Express - Acoustic Country Music

7:30 to 8:45 p.m., GJ Express - Acoustic Country Music

ESSEX COUNTY FARMYARD

10 a.m., Farm Animal Fun

11 a.m., Llama Show

1 & 3 p.m., Birds of Prey

2 p.m., Farm Animal Fun

4 p.m., Llama Contests

GRANDSTAND

2 p.m., Shana Stack and Fastlane

7 p.m., The Village People

GRANGE BUILDING

Nightly, Dan's Country Music Friends

10 a.m., 3 & 4 p.m., Debbie O'Carroll - Magic

11 a.m. to 3 p.m., Beverly School for the Deaf

GRANGE ROAD

Noon, 2, 4, 6 & 8 p.m., Robinson's Racing Pigs

ALL DAY, Bear Country Paid Exhibit

Please enjoy our Picnic Tables in this area.

KIDDIE LAND STAGE, located on Country Way

10 a.m., Lon Cerel - Magic, Balloons

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Vic & Sticks Storytime Band

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., Rick Goldin, Children's Entertainer

6 p.m. to 10 p.m., Charles Elliott - Country Music Singer

Visit the Maple Sugar House, The Blacksmith Shop, and other demos

PICNIC AREA

10 a.m., noon & 2 p.m., T-Bone

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Tom O'Carroll

4 p.m., Lon Cerel - Magic, Balloons

RABBIT BARN

ALL DAY, Rabbits to Pet - Bunny Nursery - Spinning Display

SHEEP BARN

ALL DAY, Alpaca Exhibit

11 a.m. & 2 p.m., Shearing & Spinning Demos

TRIANON STAGE

10 a.m., noon & 2 p.m., Jason Hudy - Magician

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Michael Trautman

5 to 6:15 p.m., The Boomers

7 p.m., Village People Simulcast on Big Screen

Friday, Oct. 10

ARENA

ALL DAY, Llama Show

5 p.m., Hallamore Clydesdale 8-Horse Hitch

6 p.m., Antique Farm Tractor Pull

BEEKEEPING BUILDING

ALL DAY, Make Your Own Honeycomb Candles

6 to 10 p.m., 2008 Essex County Honey Ambassador

CATTLE BARN

Visit the oxen display and the baby calves.

Noon, 3 & 5 p.m., Milking Demonstrations

COOLIDGE HALL

ALL DAY, Arts & Crafts Displays - Food Demos

PLUS Cooking Demonstrations by Health Craft on the Stage

Kitchen demonstrations may include "Cooking with Wine" or "Priscilla Capen Herb Society"

Noon & 6 p.m., Chef Landry's Comedy Cajun Cooking Show

4-H BUILDING

ALL DAY, 4-H Presentations & "Clover Cafe" Coffee Shop

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Dan Grady's Marvelous Marionettes

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., GJ Express - Acoustic Country Music

7:30 to 8:45 p.m., GJ Express - Acoustic Country Music

ESSEX COUNTY FARMYARD

10 a.m. Farm Animal Fun

11 a.m. & 2 p.m., Essex County Sheriff's Dept. K-9 Division

Noon & 3 p.m., Birds of Prey

1 p.m., Farm Animal Fun

4 p.m., Farm Animal Fun

GRANDSTAND

2 p.m., Shana Stack and Fastlane

7 p.m., Lonestar

GRANGE BUILDING

Daily, Curious Creatures

Nightly, Dan's Country Music Friends

10 a.m., 1 & 4 p.m., Professor Jonathan Dark - Flea Circus, Magic

11 a.m. to 1 p.m., ARC Puppet Show

2 p.m., Lon Cerel - Magic, Balloons

3 p.m., David LaFleur - Award Winning Roots-Acoustic Music

GRANGE ROAD

Noon, 2, 4, 6 & 8 p.m., Robinson's Racing Pigs

ALL DAY, Bear Country - Live Bears - Paid Exhibit

ALL DAY, The Woodchuck - Chainsaw Carving Demonstration

KIDDIE LAND STAGE, located on Country Way

10 a.m., noon & 2 p.m. Wayne from Maine with Jimmy James the "KoongaBoonga Man"

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Vic & Sticks Storytime Band

4 p.m., Lon Cerel - Magic/Balloons

Visit the Maple Sugar House, The Blacksmith Shop, and other demos

PICNIC AREA

10 a.m., Lon Cerel - Magic, Balloons

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Michael Trautman

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., Jumpin' Juba

RABBIT BARN

ALL DAY, Rabbits to Pet - Bunny Nursery - Spinning Display

SHEEP BARN

11 a.m. & 2 p.m., Shearing & Spinning Demos

TRIANON STAGE

10 a.m., noon & 2 p.m., Stellwagen

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., T-Bone

5 to 6:15 p.m., Blind Billy & the Spectacles

7 p.m., Lonestar Simulcast on Big Screen

Saturday, Oct. 11

4-H CLUB DAY, 4-H Building opens at noon after judging is completed

ARENA

11 a.m., Jeff Corwin

1:30 p.m., Dog Obedience

5:30 p.m., Hallamore Clydesdale 8-Horse Hitch Parade on Grounds

Evening, Barrel Racing & Pole Bending

BEEKEEPING BUILDING

ALL DAY, Make Your Own Honeycomb Candles

10 a.m. to 8 p.m., 2008 Essex County Honey Ambassador

CATTLE BARN

Visit the oxen display and the baby calves

Noon, 3 & 5 p.m., Milking Demonstrations

COOLIDGE HALL

ALL DAY, Arts & Crafts Displays - Food Demos

Kitchen Demonstrations Daily

5 p.m., Art Presentation

ESSEX COUNTY FARMYARD

10 a.m., Money Pole

11 a.m., Cock Crowing Contest & Hen Flying Contest

12:30 & 3:30 p.m., Birds of Prey

1:15 & 4:15 p.m., Peterson's Working Border Collies

2 & 5 p.m., State Police K-9 Unit

3 p.m., Money Pole

6 p.m., Money Pole

4-H BUILDING

ALL DAY- 4-H Presentations & "Clover Café" Coffee Shop

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., Dan Grady's Marvelous Marionettes

1, 3 & 5 p.m., Patrice Peris, Hip-hop

GRANDSTAND

2 p.m., Orville Giddings

7 p.m., Orville Giddings

GRANGE BUILDING

10 a.m., noon & 2 p.m., Professor Jonathan Dark - Flea Circus, Magic

11 a.m., 3 & 4 p.m., Debbie O'Carroll - Magic

1 p.m., Lon Cerel - Magic, Balloons

GRANGE ROAD

Noon, 2, 4, 6 & 8 p.m., Robinson's Racing Pigs

ALL DAY, Bear Country Paid Exhibit

KIDDIE LAND STAGE, located on Country Way

10 a.m., Lon Cerel - Magic, Balloons

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Vic & Sticks Storytime Band

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., Rick Goldin - Children's Entertainer

6 p.m., David LaFleur - Award Winning Roots-Acoustic Music

Visit the Maple Sugar House, The Blacksmith Shop, and other demos

PICNIC AREA

10 a.m., noon & 2 p.m., T-Bone

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Jumpin' Juba

4 p.m., Lon Cerel - Magic, Balloons

RABBIT BARN

ALL DAY, Rabbits to Pet - Bunny Nursery - Spinning Display

SHOW TENT

ALL DAY, 4-H Dairy Goat Show

TRIANON STAGE

10 & 11 a.m. & 3 p.m., Michael Trautman

1 & 2 p.m., Michael & Marisa

5 p.m., Brian Maes and Friends

VEGETABLE BUILDING

Noon to 4 p.m., Pumpkin Carving

Sunday, Oct. 12

GRANGE DAY

ARENA

11 a.m., Draft Horse Show - All Breeds

2 p.m., Hallamore Clydesdale 8-Horse Hitch

7:30 p.m., Draft Horse Barrel Racing

BEEKEEPING BUILDING

ALL DAY, Make Your Own Honeycomb Candles

10 a.m. to 8 p.m., 2008 Essex County Honey Ambassador

CATTLE BARN

Visit the oxen display and the baby calves.

Noon, 3 & 5 p.m., Milking Demonstrations

COOLIDGE HALL

ALL DAY, Arts & Crafts Displays - Food Demos

PLUS, Cooking Demonstrations on the Stage

10 a.m. & Noon, Beverly Richards Dance Center

11 a.m. & 1 p.m., Michael Trautman

2 p.m., Mrs. Essex County Pageant

5, 6 & 7 p.m., Nuance Quartet

ESSEX COUNTY FARMYARD

10 a.m., Meet the Farm Animals

11 a.m., Money Pole

11:30 a.m. & 2 p.m., State Police K-9 Unit

12:30 & 3:30 p.m., Birds of Prey

1:15 & 5 p.m., Peterson's Working Border Collies

3 p.m., Money Pole

6 p.m., Money Pole

4-H BUILDING

ALL DAY,4-H Presentations & "Clover Cafe" Coffee Shop

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Dan Grady's Marvelous Marionettes

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., Patrice Peris, Hip-Hop

GRANDSTAND

2 p.m., Grupo Fantasia

7 p.m., Grupo Fantasia

GRANGE BUILDING

Daily, Curious Creatures

10 a.m., noon & 2 p.m. Professor Jonathan Dark - Flea Circus, Magic

11 a.m., Lon Cerel - Magic, Balloons

Noon, 3 & 4 p.m., Debbie O'Carroll - Magic

GRANGE ROAD

Noon, 2, 4, 6 & 8 p.m., Robinson's Racing Pigs

ALL DAY, Bear Country Paid Exhibit

KIDDIE LAND STAGE, located on Country Way

10 a.m., Lon Cerel - Magic, Balloons

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Vic & Sticks Storytime Band

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., Wayne from Maine with Jimmy James the Koongaboonga Man

6 p.m., Crisis Band

Visit the Maple Sugar House, The Blacksmith Shop, and other demos

PICNIC AREA

10 a.m., Michael Trautman

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., T-Bone

Noon & 2 & 5 p.m., Jumpin' Juba

4 p.m., Lon Cerel - Magic/Balloons

RABBIT BARN

ALL DAY, Rabbits to Pet - Bunny Nursery - Spinning Display

SHOW TENT

Open Goat Show

TRIANON STAGE

10 a.m., Church Services - 1st Congregational Church of Boxford

11 a.m., Tom O'Carroll

1 & 2 p.m., David LaFleur - Award Winning Roots-Acoustic Music

3 & 4 p.m., Rince Cois Fharraige Irish Dancers, with Tom O'Carroll

6 p.m., The Dave Sammarco Band - Southern Fried Rockin' Country Blues!

VEGETABLE BUILDING

Noon to 4 p.m., Pumpkin Carving

Monday, Oct. 13

NOTE, Some Fair exhibits may close prior to 10 p.m.

ARENA

ALL DAY, Draft Horse Show - All Breeds

2:30 p.m., Hallamore Clydesdale 8-Horse Hitch

7 p.m., Figure "8" Racing

BEEKEEPING BUILDING

ALL DAY, Make Your Own Honeycomb Candles

10 a.m. to 8 p.m., 2008 Essex County Honey Ambassador

CATTLE BARN

Visit the oxen display and the baby calves.

Noon, 3 & 5 p.m., Milking Demonstrations

COOLIDGE HALL

ALL DAY, Arts & Crafts Displays - Food Demos

Kitchen Demonstrations Daily - Please Check Board

10 a.m., 1 & 4 p.m., Tom O'Carroll

11 a.m., 2 & 5 p.m., Debbie O'Carroll - Magic

Noon & 3 p.m., Harborlight Show Chorus

ESSEX COUNTY FARMYARD

10:30 a.m. & 1:30 p.m., Peterson's Working Border Collies

11 a.m., Money Pole

11:30 a.m. & 2:15 p.m., State Police K-9 Unit

12:30 & 3:30 p.m., Birds of Prey

3 p.m., Money Pole

4:30 p.m., Farm Animal Fun

6 p.m., Money Pole

4-H BUILDING

ALL DAY, 4-H Presentations & "Clover Café" Coffee Shop

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Dan Grady's Marvelous Marionettes

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., Krista Angelucci- Pop R & B

FLOWER BUILDING

7 p.m., Flower Auction

GRANDSTAND

2 p.m., Cocabanana Band

6 p.m., Cocabanana Band

GRANGE BUILDING

Daily, Curious Creatures

10 a.m., noon & 1 p.m., Professor Jonathan Dark - Flea Circus, Magic

11 a.m., Lon Cerel - Magic/Balloons

2, 3 & 4 p.m., Len Solomon's Bellowphone Show

5 & 6 p.m., Priscilla Lambert Craft Demonstration

GRANGE ROAD

Noon, 2, 4, 6 & 8 p.m., Robinson's Racing Pigs

ALL DAY, Bear Country Paid Exhibit

Please enjoy our Picnic Tables in this area.

KIDDIE LAND STAGE, located on Country Way

10 a.m., noon & 2 p.m., T-Bone

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m. Wayne from Maine with Jimmy James the Koongaboonga Man

4 p.m., Lon Cerel - Magic, Balloons

6 p.m., Bobby Freedom - Acoustic Rock

Visit the Maple Sugar House, The Blacksmith Shop, and other demos

PICNIC AREA

10 a.m., Lon Cerel - Magic, Balloons

11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m., Michael Trautman

Noon, 2 & 4 p.m., Talk to the Hand - Acoustic Girl Group

RABBIT BARN

ALL DAY, Rabbits to Pet - Bunny Nursery - Spinning Display

SHOW TENT

Dairy Goat Show

TRIANON STAGE

10 a.m., Bay State Soo Bahk Do Marshall Arts

11 a.m., Toastmasters Club Humorous Speech Contest

Noon, United Marshall Arts Center for Health & Well Being

1 & 2 p.m., Agnes Strecker Dance Group

4 & 5 p.m., Pi Alley (Band)