SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Local News

January 17, 2014

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball — Pingree at Concord Academy (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Minuteman (5:30); Ipswich at Pentucket (6:30); Lynnfield at Masconomet (6:30); Salem at Swampscott (7); Revere at Danvers (7); Peabody at Glouceter (7); Lynn Classical at Marblehead (7); St. John’s Prep at Xaverian (7).

Girls basketball — Minuteman at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (5); Winsor at Pingree (5:30); Pentucket at Ipswich (6:30); Masconomet at Lynnfield (6:30); Swampscott at Salem (7); Gloucester at Peabody (7); Danvers at Revere (7); Marblehead at Lynn Classical (7).

Boys hockey — Roxbury Latin at Pingree (4:30).

Indoor track — Manchester-Essex & Saugus at Ipswich (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham vs. Masconomet at Ipswich (3:30).

Swimming — Pingree at Berwick (4); Northeastern Conference Diving Meet at Lynn Tech (5); Bishop Fenwick at Archbishop Williams (6).

Gymnastics — Winthrop at Hamilton-Wenham (7:30).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — B.C. High at St. John’s Prep (Derek Hines Memorial Game, noon); Masconomet at Pentucket (4); Danvers at Acton-Boxboro (5); Salem at Revere (5:10); Peabody at Winthrop (6:30); Gloucester at Beverly (7); Swampscott at Lynn (8:30).

Girls hockey — Marblehead at Wilmington (2:30); Portsmouth Abbey at Pingree (4); Peabody at Martha’s Vineyard (5); Masconomet at Cambridge (5:20); Beverly at St. Mary’s Lynn (7).

Boys basketball — Pingree at Portsmouth Abbey (1:30); Revere at Beverly (7).

Girls basketball — Portsmouth Abbey at Pingree (3); Revere at Beverly (5:30).

Wrestling — Marblehead at Weymouth Tournament (8 a.m.); Ipswich-Georgetown at Pelham, N.H. Tournament (8 a..m.); Danvers, St. John’s Prep at Woburn Tournament (9 a.m.); Peabody, Masconomet & North Quincy at Malden Catholic (9 a.m.); Beverly at Holliston Tournament (10 a.m.);

Indoor track — Division 4 Relays at Reggie Lewis Center, Roxbury; Bishop Fenwick at East Coast Invitational, Providence.

Fencing — Bishop Feehan, Boston Latin, BUA & New Hampton at St. John’s Prep (1).

Swimming — Ipswich at North Reading (6).

Gymnastics — Gloucester at Danvers (5:30).

COLLEGE

Hockey — Framingham State at Salem State (2).

Women’s basketball — Westfield State at Salem State (1); Western New England at Endicott (1); Gordon at Eastern Nazarene (1).

Men’s basketball — Westfield State at Salem State (3); Western New England at Endicott (3); Gordon at Eastern Nazarene (3).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local News

AP Video
Raw: Gunmen Attack Iraqi Prison Convoy Plane Leaves Ukraine With More Crash Victims The Rock Brings Star Power to Premiere Raw: Families Travel to Taiwan Plane Crash Site Arizona Execution Takes Almost Two Hours Gen. Odierno Discusses Ukraine, NATO at Forum Gaza Fighting Rages Amid Cease-Fire Efforts Mint Gives JFK Coin a Face-lift Creative Makeovers for Ugly Cellphone Towers Ariz. Inmate Dies 2 Hours After Execution Began Crash Kills Teen Pilot Seeking World Record LeBron James Sends Apology Treat to Neighbors Raw: Funeral for Man Who Died in NYPD Custody Migrants Back in Honduras After US Deports Israeli American Reservist Torn Over Return
Comments Tracker