SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

October 12, 2012

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Football — Beverly at Masconomet (7); Salem at Lynn English (7); Revere at Peabody (7); Malden Catholic at Marblehead (7); Hamilton-Wenham at Bishop Fenwick (7).

Boys soccer — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lawrence (3:30); Marblehead at Salem (3:45); Danvers at Lynn English (3:45); Beverly at Saugus (3:45); Swampscott at Peabody (4).

Girls soccer — Saugus at Beverly (3:45); Lynn English at Danvers (4); Peabody at Swampscott (4); Marblehead vs. Salem at Salem State (7).

Field hockey — Ipswich at Amesbury (3:30); Triton at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Salem at Danvers (3:45); Peabody at Beverly (3:45); Swampscott at Saugus (3:45); Pentucket at Masconomet (3:45); Gloucester at Marblehead (3:45).

Cross country — St. John’s Prep at Manhattan Invitational (6).

Volleyball — Salem at Swampscott (4); Peabody at Lynn Classical (4); Bancroft at Pingree (4:30); Saugus at Beverly (5:15); Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham (5:30); North Reading at Masconomet (5:30).

Golf — Marblehead at Xaverian (3:15); Pingree at Berwick (4); Peabody at Beverly (4).

COLLEGE

Golf — Salem State at North Atlantic Conference Championship, Williamstown (9 a.m.).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Football — Danvers at Triton (10 a.m.); Newburyport at Ipswich (10 a.m.); Malden at Swampscott (noon); St. John’s Shrewsbury at St. John’s Prep (1:30); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Shawsheen (2); Holderness at Pingree (3); Lynn Classical vs. Gloucester at Bishop Fenwick (7).

Boys soccer — Xaverian at St. John’s Prep (11 a.m.); Wheeler at Pingree (3).

Girls soccer — Wheeler at Pingree (3).

Field hockey — Masconomet at Manchester-Essex (11 a.m.); Wheeler at Pingree (3).

Cross country — St. John’s Prep at Manhattan Invitational (9 a.m.); McIntyre Invitational at Falmouth; Wheeler at Pingree (3); Bishop Fenwick at Twilight Meet Invitational, Barnstable Fairgrounds (4).

Water polo — St. John’s Prep at Suffield (Conn.) Academy (1).

COLLEGE

Football — Endicott at Plymouth State (2).

Men’s soccer — Endicott at Western New England (11 a.m.); Worcester State at Salem State (1); Roger Williams at Gordon (2:30).

Women’s soccer —Roger Williams at Gordon (noon); Endicott at Western New England (1:30); Salem State at Worcester State (3).

Field hockey — Salem St. at Plymouth State (noon); Gordon at Endicott (1).

Women’s tennis — Salem State at Bridgewater State (noon).

Volleyball — Endicott vs. UMass Boston at UMass Boston Tournament (noon); Gordon vs. Emmanuel at Lasell Tournament (noon); Gordon vs. Lasell at Lasell Tournament (2); Endicott vs. Tufts at UMass Boston Tournament (4).

Golf — Salem State at North Atlantic Conference Championship, Williamstown (9 a.m.).