SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

October 17, 2012

Area roundup: Danvers field hockey shuts down Peabody

(Continued)

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Fenwick splits: The Crusaders topped Austin Prep, 21-40 but lost to Spellman 24-31 to finish the dual meet season at 6-1. Bryan Mendes was third overall (16:59) and Dan Deschenes took fourth overall (17:25) for the Crusaders.

Marblehead 25, Swampscott 36: The Big Blue (4-3) took the top two spots in winner Peter Hale (16:15) and Matt Mahoney (16:20), but Marblehead did the rest of the scoring and won the meet.

The Magicians move to 5-2 overall with finishes from AJ Ernst (3rd, 16:44), Nate Fawler (4th, 17:02) and Chris Rodts (5th, 17:04).

St. John’s Prep 21, Xaverian 36: St. John’s Prep improved to 4-0 and captured the Catholic Conference Championship. Liam Dow (15:36), Tim Loehner (15:37) and Tom O’Shea (15:51) took the top three spots respectively with Nick Fecteau (16:05) taking sixth and Brendan Massey was ninth (16:16).

gloucester 17, danvers 44: The Falcons even out at 3-3 behind top runners James Baily, Kevin Hebert and Ryan Heber.

Salem 25, Lynn English 31: Senior captain Aidan Scrimgeour set a new course record (Winter Island, Salem) with a time of 18:04 and captured first overall for the Witches (3-4).

Beverly 15, Classical 50: Beverly finished up the dual meet season at 5-2. Alex Greco, Campbell Wood, Michael Scott, Anthony Morrissey and Chad Anderson finished together in first for the Panthers.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Fenwick Swept: The Crusaders dropped to 4-3 after falling to Spellman 20-37 and Austin Prep 21-36. Bishop Fenwick saw Arianna Maida take third overall (19:42) and Hannah Smith finish eighth overall (21:09).

Beverly 15, Lynn Classical 50: The Panthers wrapped up the regular season at 6-1 as Nicole Demars won the race, followed by Mary Brandt and Julianna Wesley.

Marblehead 21, Swampscott 40: Janaya Randall took first overall for Marblehead (5-1) with a time of 19:49. The Magicians also took third in Paige Ferruci (20:38) and fourth in Sarah Oliver (20:49) to emerge victorious.

Swampscott’s Isabella Kornitsky finished second (20:25) and Alison Carr was fifth (21:22).

Danvers 22, Gloucester 33: Sophomore Catalina Dominick took the top spot with a time of 20:42 for the Falcons (4-2). Allison Barker (2nd, 21:48) and Jessica Driscoll (5th, 23:12) rounded out the top finishers for Danvers.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special