SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

May 1, 2013

Local sports schedule

agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Beverly at Gloucester (4); Salem at Winthrop (4); Revere at Marblehead (4); St. John’s Prep at Xaverian (4); Pingree at Dexter (4:30); Peabody at Danvers (6:30); Swampscott at Lynn Classical (7).

Softball — Bishop Fenwick at Cardinal Spellman (3:30); Rockport at Masconomet (3:45); Ipswich at Pentucket (3:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Norteast Metro (4); Danvers at Peabody (4); Gloucester at Beverly (4); Marblehead at Revere (4); Pingree at Brooks (4); Salem at Winthrop (4:30); Lynn Classical at Swampscott (7).

Boys lacrosse — Danvers at Ipswich (3:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Mystic Valley (4); Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (4); Pingree at Concord Academy (4); Georgetown at Hamilton-Wenham (4).

Girls lacrosse — Phillips Exeter at Pingree (3:30); Peabody at Methuen (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lowell (4); Bishop Fenwick at Arlington Catholic (4); Bedford at Swampscott (4); Beverly at Manchester Essex (6:45).

Boys tennis — Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Triton at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Pentucket at Ipswich (3:30); Amesbury at Masconomet (3:30); Winthrop at Beverly (4); Danvers at Revere (4); Swampscott at Salem (4); Marblehead at Lynn Classical (4); Gloucester at Peabody (4).

Girls tennis — Masconomet at Amesbury (3:30); Ipswich at Pentucket (3:30); Bishop Fenwick at Arlington Catholic (3:30); Revere at Danvers (4); Beverly at Winthrop (4); Salem at Swampscott (4); Lynn Classical at Marblehead (4); Peabody at Gloucester (4); Concord Academy at Pingree (4).

Outdoor track — Pentucket at Ipswich (3:30); Masconomet at Lynnfield (3:30); Pingree at Governor’s Academy (3:30); Salem at Peabody (4); Marblehead at Saugus (4).

Volleyball — St. John’s Prep at Medfield (6:30).

Sailing — Beverly at Gloucester (4); Winthrop at Swampscott (Fisherman’s Beach, 4); St. John’s Prep at Buckingham, Browne & Nichols (4).

COLLEGE

Women’s lacrosse — Commonwealth Coast Conference playoff semifinals: University of New England at Endicott (4).

Men’s lacrosse — Commonwealth Coast Conference playoff semifinals: University of New England at Endicott (7).

Men’s tennis — Commonwealth Coast Conference playoff semifinals: Endicott at Roger Williams (2).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Amesbury at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Georgetown at Masconomet (3:45); Ipswich at Triton (3:45); Danvers at Salem (4); St. John’s Shrewsbury at St. John’s Prep (4); Beaver Country Day at Pingree (4:15).

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special