SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

May 15, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Beverly at Lynn Classical (4); Swampscott at Winthrop (4); Everett at St. John’s Prep (4); Pingree at Lexington Christian (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lowell (4); Marblehead at Danvers (6:30); Salem at Peabody (6:30).

Softball — Bishop Fenwick at Somerville (3:30); Masconomet at Triton (3:45); Winthrop at Swampscott (4); Concord Academy at Pingree (4); Greater Lawrence at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Georgetown at Ipswich (6); Lynn Classical at Beverly (7); Peabody at Salem (7:30) .

Boys lacrosse — Lexington Christian at Pingree (4); Danvers at Woburn (4); Swampscott at Arlington Catholic (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lowell (4); Peabody at Chelmsford (4:30); Lincoln-Sudbury at St. John’s Prep (5); Bishop Fenwick at St. Mary’s Lynn (7).

Girls lacrosse — Danvers at Peabody (4); Swampscott at Marblehead (4); St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (4); Gloucester at Hamilton-Wenham (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Salem (7); Masconomet at North Andover (7).

Boys tennis — Xaverian at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Manchester Essex at Masconomet (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Lynnfield (3:30); Danvers at Swampscott (4); Revere at Salem (4); Lynn English at Beverly (4); Lynn Classical at Peabody (4); Marblehead at Gloucester (4); Pingree at Beaver Country Day (4); Concord-Carlisle at St. John’s Prep (4).

Girls tennis — Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Masconomet at Manchester Essex (3:30); Swampscott at Danvers (4); Beverly at Lynn English (4); Gloucester at Marblehead (4); Salem at Revere (4); Beaver Country Day at Pingree (4).

Outdoor track — Lynn Classical at Beverly (4); Winthrop at Swampscott (4).

Sailing — St. John’s Prep vs. Pingree at Pleon Yacht Club, Marblehead (3:30); Beverly vs. Swampscott at Sail Salem (4).

COLLEGE

Baseball — NCAA Division 3 New England Regionals at Whitehouse Field, Harwich: Endicott vs. St. Joseph’s (Maine) (4:30); Salem State vs. Wheaton (8).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Masconomet at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Ipswich at Rockport (6).

Softball — Salem at Somerville (4); Beverly at Malden (4); Masconomet at Andover (4); Shawsheen at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Danvers at Marblehead (5).

Boys lacrosse — Swampscott at Peabody (4); Malden Catholic at Danvers (4); Masconomet at Westford Academy (5); Beverly at Salem (7).

Girls lacrosse — Ipswich at Masconomet (3:45); Salem at Greater Lowell (4).

Boys tennis — Newburyport at Ipswich (3:30); Masconomet at Beverly (4); Malden Catholic at Danvers (4); Boston Latin at Marblehead (4).

Girls tennis — North Reading at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Ipswich at Newburyport (3:30); Revere at Beverly (4); Masconomet at Andover (4); Hamilton-Wenham at Weston (4); Manchester Essex at Marblehead (7).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Endicott and Salem State at NCAA Division 3 New England Regionals at Whitehouse Field, Harwich (times TBA).