SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

February 18, 2014

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- —

TODAY'S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey � Salem at Gloucester (1); Marshfield at Peabody (2:15).

Girls hockey � Peabody at Melrose (noon); Beverly vs. Auburn at Rockland Arena (12:15); Marblehead at Matignon (8).

Boys basketball � Danvers at Rockland (2:30); Brad Sheridan Memorial Tournament at Marblehead: Concord-Carlisle vs. Malden Catholic (6); Manchester-Essex at Marblehead (8).

Girls basketball � Brad Sheridan Memorial Tournament at Marblehead: Winchester vs. Dracut (2); Mystic Valley at Marblehead (4); PattionTournament at Hamilton-Wenham: consolation game, Beverly vs. Hingham (5); Bishop Fenwick vs. Hamilton-Wenham (6:30).

COLLEGE

Men's basketball � Wentworth at Endicott (5:30); Bridgewater State at Salem State (7:30); Gordon at Roger Williams (8).

Women's basketball � Bridgewater State at Salem State (5:30); Gordon at Roger Williams (6); Wentworth at Endicott (7:30).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey � Newburyport Bank Tournament at Graf Rink, Newburyport: Fournier Division first round: Danvers vs. North Andover (1); Gulazian Division, consolation game: Marblehead vs. Bishop Fenwick (5); championship game: Amesbury vs. Masconomet (7); Salem vs. Somerville at Mulloy Tournament consolation game, Everett (3); Berwick at Pingree (4:30); Beverly at Weymouth (7); Winchester at St. John's Prep (8).

Girls hockey � Eastern Independent League semifinals: Pingree at Berwick (4:15); Chelmsford at Beverly (Salem State, 5); Medford at Peabody (5:15); Masconomet vs. Wilmington at Talbot Rink, Gloucester (6); Marblehead at Burlington (8:10).

Boys basketball � Bishop Fenwick vs. Martha's Vineyard at Dedham Tournament (3:30); Pingree at Berwick (4:15); Hamilton-Wenham at Amesbury (6:30); Salem at Everett (7); Brad Sheridan Memorial Tournament in Marblehead: consolation game (6); championship game (8).

Girls basketball � Malden at Salem (1:30); Brad Sheridan Memorial Tournament in Marblehead: consolation game (2); championship game (4); Peabody at Medford (3:30); Berwick at Pingree (5:45).

Swimming � Bancroft & Ladnmark at Pingree (4:30).

COLLEGE

Men's volleyball � Endicott at Newbury (8).