SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

December 20, 2013

Thursday's area roundup: O'Connor powers Beverly girls track team past Peabody

GIRLS TRACK

BEVERLY 58, PEABODY 28: Senior Kristen O’Connor won a pair of events, including re-setting her own school record in the 55 meter hurdles, as the victorious Panthers took control of the Northeastern Conference winter track chase.

The Panthers won nine of the 10 events as O’Connor prevailed in both the high jump (5 feet) and hurdles (7.2 seconds). Abbey Walsh’s winning 5:23.5 in the mile was a new BHS freshman record, while other event winners were Julianna Wesley (1000, 3:17.9), Caitlin Harty (300, 44.5), Haylea Northcott (dash, 6.7), Keely Higgins (1:48.2) and Nicole Demars (2-mile, 11:43).

Beverly (2-0) won the 4x400 relay as O’Connor, Wesley, Walsh and Harty ran 4:30.5; Nora Monahan scored a solid second in the 600, Maeve Monahan was third in the 2-mile and Hayley Finik was second in the high jump.

Katie Gallo was the event winner for Peabody (1-1), capturing the shot put with a toss of 32-5.

MARBLEHEAD 62, SWAMPSCOTT 24: Olivia Vener won both the 55 meter hurdles (9.1) and high jump (4-4) to keep the Magicians unbeaten at 2-0. Other Marblehead winners included Alyssa Nye in the 55 dash (7.9), Faith Ferrucci in the shot put (27-4), Janaya Randall in the mile (5:29.3), Monica Thorne in the 300 (44.7), Kat Huber in the 600 (1:49.2), Paige Ferrucci in the 1000 (3:11.2) and Sarah Oliver in the 2-mile (12:19).

BOYS TRACK

Peabody 59, Beverly 27: The Tanners (2-0) swept the mile, the 1000 and the shot put to come away with a big win. Alex Bunal won the high jump (5-10) for Peabody, Anthony Christo took the shot put (43-3 3/4), Christian Cedullo won the hurdles (7.1), Alex Greco won the mile (4:52.1) and Riley Dowd took the 1000 (2:54.4).

Winning events for Beverly were Sam Mulumba (dash, 5.8), Jordan Rawding (300, 39.5), Bryan Flaherty (600, 1:34.6) and Campbell Wood (2-mile, 10:36.7).

MARBLEHEAD 49, SWAMPSCOTT 37: Conrad Rousseau (hurdles, 8.5), Jared Kokinos (1000, 2:55.1), A.J. Ernst (mile, 4:36.6) and Mitch Norcross (high jump, 5-8) were the individual winners for 2-0 Marblehead, while the 4x400 relay team of Ernst, Kokinos, Koby Michaels and Rousseau (3:47.8) also prevailed.

Swampscott, now 1-1, got a pair of first place finishes from Jordan James in the shot (46-1 1/2) and dash (6.8) while Marco Scibelli (300, 39.5), Noah Conti (600, 1:28.6) and Matt Mahoney (2-mile, 10:01.2) also had wins.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special