SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

December 20, 2013

Thursday's area roundup: O'Connor powers Beverly girls track team past Peabody


The Salem News

---- — GIRLS TRACK

BEVERLY 58, PEABODY 28: Senior Kristen O’Connor won a pair of events, including re-setting her own school record in the 55 meter hurdles, as the victorious Panthers took control of the Northeastern Conference winter track chase.

The Panthers won nine of the 10 events as O’Connor prevailed in both the high jump (5 feet) and hurdles (7.2 seconds). Abbey Walsh’s winning 5:23.5 in the mile was a new BHS freshman record, while other event winners were Julianna Wesley (1000, 3:17.9), Caitlin Harty (300, 44.5), Haylea Northcott (dash, 6.7), Keely Higgins (1:48.2) and Nicole Demars (2-mile, 11:43).

Beverly (2-0) won the 4x400 relay as O’Connor, Wesley, Walsh and Harty ran 4:30.5; Nora Monahan scored a solid second in the 600, Maeve Monahan was third in the 2-mile and Hayley Finik was second in the high jump.

Katie Gallo was the event winner for Peabody (1-1), capturing the shot put with a toss of 32-5.

MARBLEHEAD 62, SWAMPSCOTT 24: Olivia Vener won both the 55 meter hurdles (9.1) and high jump (4-4) to keep the Magicians unbeaten at 2-0. Other Marblehead winners included Alyssa Nye in the 55 dash (7.9), Faith Ferrucci in the shot put (27-4), Janaya Randall in the mile (5:29.3), Monica Thorne in the 300 (44.7), Kat Huber in the 600 (1:49.2), Paige Ferrucci in the 1000 (3:11.2) and Sarah Oliver in the 2-mile (12:19).

BOYS TRACK

Peabody 59, Beverly 27: The Tanners (2-0) swept the mile, the 1000 and the shot put to come away with a big win. Alex Bunal won the high jump (5-10) for Peabody, Anthony Christo took the shot put (43-3 3/4), Christian Cedullo won the hurdles (7.1), Alex Greco won the mile (4:52.1) and Riley Dowd took the 1000 (2:54.4).

Winning events for Beverly were Sam Mulumba (dash, 5.8), Jordan Rawding (300, 39.5), Bryan Flaherty (600, 1:34.6) and Campbell Wood (2-mile, 10:36.7).

MARBLEHEAD 49, SWAMPSCOTT 37: Conrad Rousseau (hurdles, 8.5), Jared Kokinos (1000, 2:55.1), A.J. Ernst (mile, 4:36.6) and Mitch Norcross (high jump, 5-8) were the individual winners for 2-0 Marblehead, while the 4x400 relay team of Ernst, Kokinos, Koby Michaels and Rousseau (3:47.8) also prevailed.

Swampscott, now 1-1, got a pair of first place finishes from Jordan James in the shot (46-1 1/2) and dash (6.8) while Marco Scibelli (300, 39.5), Noah Conti (600, 1:28.6) and Matt Mahoney (2-mile, 10:01.2) also had wins.

BOYS BASKETBALL

SALEM ACADEMY 56, PIONEER CHARTER 22: Shooting guard Itua Eghe, a team captain, had 19 points and 11 steals to power the Navigators to a season opening victory. Fellow Salem native Victor Acosta added 13 points and six rebounds in the win for Salem Academy Charter School.

WHITTIER 52, NORTH SHORE TECH/ESSEX AGGIE 51: Junior guard Trace Schaejbe of Salem dropped in 21 points while dishing out seven assists in a tough loss for the Hawks (0-2). Fellow Salemite Jordany Sanchez added a double-double with 13 points and a like number of rebounds, while sophomore forward Riley Anderson of Beverly had nine points and a dozen rebounds.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SALEM ACADEMY 22, PIONEER CHARTER 10: Robyn Hendry finished with 11 points and eight rebounds to power the Navigators in their opener while Nyona Dukes had four points, four rebounds and four assists.

SWIMMING

SALEM 88, LYNN ENGLISH 88: Sophomore Reshelle Venico qualified for states in the 200 IM (2:30.44) and also earned sectional qualifying time in the 100 butterfly as the Witches secured a tie in their season opener. Kevin Clyne also had an excellent showing in the 100 backstroke for Salem, as did Melissa Trainor in the 500 freestyle.

MASCONOMET 88, HAMILTON-WENHAM 82: Coming down to the final race, the visiting Chieftains snapped a tie and prevailed in the 4x100 relay as Nathan Cleary, Carly Soares, Devlin Murray and Michael Bartley swam to victory in 3:49.03. Bartley, a sophomore, also won both the 200 free (1:59.09) and 100 butterfly (56.31), while fellow sophomore Soares captured the 100 breaststroke (1:09.52) and junior Alex Galarneau was victorious in the 100 free (50.9). Freshman Lily Koenig was first in the 100 backstroke (1:03.41) as well for 2-0 Masconomet.

Senior captain Eric Baumeister qualified for both sectionals and states in the 100 butterfly for Hamilton-Wenham in a time of 58.20. Freshman Christopher Li had two important third place finishes in the 50 and 100 free, while junior Jack Blatchford swam an impressive 50 free (2nd place) and 100 free (4th place). Also, freshman Olivia Horgan took third in the 500 free and fourth in the 200 free.

DANVERS 103, LYNN CLASSICAL 83: Freshman Cambria Cloutier finished first in both the 200 free (2:07.90) and the 100 back (1:05.87) to help power the 1-1 Falcons to victory. Curtis Cunningham also was a double winner in the 50 (25.16) and 100 freestyles (56.37). Trevor Chasse captured first place in diving (170.2 points) while Sarah Roach (6:09.60) and Athena Velonis (6:28.47), both freshmen, went 1-2 in the 500 free as well.

MARBLEHEAD 104, SWAMPSCOTT 70: Freshmen Kasey Kennedy and Tessa Diaz both swam well for the Big Blue (1-1), as did senior Jeff Bentz.