SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

December 20, 2013

Thursday's area roundup: O'Connor powers Beverly girls track team past Peabody

(Continued)

BOYS BASKETBALL

SALEM ACADEMY 56, PIONEER CHARTER 22: Shooting guard Itua Eghe, a team captain, had 19 points and 11 steals to power the Navigators to a season opening victory. Fellow Salem native Victor Acosta added 13 points and six rebounds in the win for Salem Academy Charter School.

WHITTIER 52, NORTH SHORE TECH/ESSEX AGGIE 51: Junior guard Trace Schaejbe of Salem dropped in 21 points while dishing out seven assists in a tough loss for the Hawks (0-2). Fellow Salemite Jordany Sanchez added a double-double with 13 points and a like number of rebounds, while sophomore forward Riley Anderson of Beverly had nine points and a dozen rebounds.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SALEM ACADEMY 22, PIONEER CHARTER 10: Robyn Hendry finished with 11 points and eight rebounds to power the Navigators in their opener while Nyona Dukes had four points, four rebounds and four assists.

SWIMMING

SALEM 88, LYNN ENGLISH 88: Sophomore Reshelle Venico qualified for states in the 200 IM (2:30.44) and also earned sectional qualifying time in the 100 butterfly as the Witches secured a tie in their season opener. Kevin Clyne also had an excellent showing in the 100 backstroke for Salem, as did Melissa Trainor in the 500 freestyle.

MASCONOMET 88, HAMILTON-WENHAM 82: Coming down to the final race, the visiting Chieftains snapped a tie and prevailed in the 4x100 relay as Nathan Cleary, Carly Soares, Devlin Murray and Michael Bartley swam to victory in 3:49.03. Bartley, a sophomore, also won both the 200 free (1:59.09) and 100 butterfly (56.31), while fellow sophomore Soares captured the 100 breaststroke (1:09.52) and junior Alex Galarneau was victorious in the 100 free (50.9). Freshman Lily Koenig was first in the 100 backstroke (1:03.41) as well for 2-0 Masconomet.

Senior captain Eric Baumeister qualified for both sectionals and states in the 100 butterfly for Hamilton-Wenham in a time of 58.20. Freshman Christopher Li had two important third place finishes in the 50 and 100 free, while junior Jack Blatchford swam an impressive 50 free (2nd place) and 100 free (4th place). Also, freshman Olivia Horgan took third in the 500 free and fourth in the 200 free.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special