SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

December 26, 2013

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — Kasabuski Christmas Tournament at Saugus: Peabody vs. Bishop Fenwick (10 a.m.); Danvers vs. Lynnfield (noon); St. John’s Prep at B.C. High (2:20); Masconomet vs. North Andover at Haverhill Tournament (7); Salem vs. Ashland at East Boston Deep Freeze Tournament (8).

Girls hockey — Bishop Fenwick vs. Cape Cod Tech at Judy Kostas Tournament, Orleans (4).

Indoor track — St. John’s Prep vs. St. John’s Shrewsbury at Reggie Lewis Center, Roxbury (3); Bishop Fenwick vs. Marian at Reggie Lewis Center, Roxbury (3); Bishop Fenwick vs. Cardinal Spellman at Reggie Lewis Center, Roxbury (4:30).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — Kasabuski Christmas Tournament at Saugus: Bishop Fenwick/Peabody loser vs. Saugus/Wakefield loser (noon); Bishop Fenwick/Peabody winner vs. Saugus/Wakefield winner (4); Danvers vs. Melrose or Winthrop (TBA); Cape Ann Savings Bank Tournament at Talbot Rink, Gloucester: Beverly vs. Triton (6); Marblehead vs. Gloucester (8); Salem vs. O’Bryant/East Boston at East Boston Deep Freeze Tournament (TBA); Swampscott vs. Lynn at Lynn Holiday Tourney (8).

Girls hockey — Bishop Fenwick at Judy Kostas Tournament, Orleans (TBA).

Boys basketball — Ipswich at Manchester-Essex (5); Masconomet at Hamilton-Wenham (6:30); Swampscott at Amesbury (7); Pingree vs. Mercyhurst Prep at Old Spice Classic, Orlando, Fla. (7); Marblehead vs. Northeast Regional at Saugus Tournament (5:30); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie vs. Saugus at Saugus Tournament (7:30); Somerville at Peabody (7); Beverly Invitational: Bishop Fenwick vs. Boston Latin (5:30); Beverly vs. Chelsea (7:30).

Girls basketball — Winthrop at Peabody (3:30); Swampscott vs. Malden at Malden Golden Tornado Club Tournament (5:30); Masconomet Tournament: Beverly vs. Bishop Fenwick (5:30); Masconomet vs. Pentucket (7);

Wrestling — Salem, Marblehead, Masconomet, Peabody & Ipswich-Georgetown at Pentucket Holiday Tournament (9 a.m.); St. John’s Prep at Marshfield Tourney (9 a.m.).

Indoor track — Masconomet vs. Newburyport & Saugus at Ipswich (9 a.m.).

Gymnastics — Bishop Fenwick at Medford.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special