SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

December 27, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — Kasabuski Christmas Tournament at Saugus: Bishop Fenwick vs. Saugus (noon); Peabody vs. Wakefield (4); Danvers vs. Melrose (2); Cape Ann Savings Bank Tournament at Talbot Rink, Gloucester: Beverly vs. Triton (6); Marblehead vs. Gloucester (8); Salem vs. O’Bryant at East Boston Deep Freeze Tournament (6); Swampscott vs. Lynn at Lynn Holiday Tourney (8).

Girls hockey — Bishop Fenwick at Judy Kostas Tournament, Orleans (2)

Boys basketball — Ipswich at Manchester-Essex (5); Masconomet at Hamilton-Wenham (6:30); Swampscott at Amesbury (7); Pingree vs. Mercyhurst Prep at Old Spice Classic, Orlando, Fla. (7); Marblehead vs. Northeast Regional at Saugus Tournament (5:30); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie vs. Saugus at Saugus Tournament (7:30); Somerville at Peabody (7); Beverly Invitational: Bishop Fenwick vs. Boston Latin (5:30); Beverly vs. Chelsea (7:30).

Girls basketball — Winthrop at Peabody (3:30); Swampscott vs. Malden at Malden Golden Tornado Club Tournament (5:30); Masconomet Tournament: Beverly vs. Bishop Fenwick (5:30); Masconomet vs. Pentucket (7);

Wrestling — Salem, Marblehead, Masconomet, Peabody & Ipswich-Georgetown at Pentucket Holiday Tournament (9 a.m.); St. John’s Prep at Marshfield Tourney (9 a.m.).

Indoor track — Masconomet vs. Newburyport & Saugus at Ipswich (9 a.m.).

Gymnastics — Bishop Fenwick at Medford.

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — Pingree at Rivers (11 a.m.); Pingree vs. Thayer at Rivers (5); North Reading at Bishop Fenwick (6); St. John’s Prep at Woburn (8); Masconomet at Haverhill Tournament (TBA); Swampscott vs. Everett or Northeast at Lynn Holiday Tourney (TBA); Beverly and Marblehead at Cape Ann Savings Bank Tournament at Talbot Rink, Gloucester (6 and 8).

Girls hockey — Chelmsford at Peabody (4); Marblehead at Matignon (4); Beverly vs. Gardner at Salem State (TBA); Masconomet at Medford (TBA).

Boys basketball — Malden Catholic Tournament: Swampscott vs. Arlington Catholic (1); Danvers at Malden Catholic (4); Bishop Fenwick at Beverly Invitational (consolation game, 6; championship game, 7:30); Marblehead & North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Saugus Tournament (5:30 or 7:30); Pingree at Old Spice Classic, Orlando, Fla. (TBA).

Girls basketball — Beverly & Bishop Fenwick at Masconomet Tournament; Swampscott at Malden Golden Tornado Club Tournament (1:30 or 5:30).; St. John’s Prep at Marshfield Tourney (9 a.m.).; Northeastern Conference Freshman/Sophomore Meet at Gloucester (9 a.m.); Bishop Fenwick at Holiday Challenge, Reggie Lewis Center, Roxbury (9 a.m.).

Gymnastics — Salem & Danvers at Masconomet (6:30).

COLLEGE

Women’s basketball — Gordon at Daytona (Fla.) Tournament (9).