SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

December 28, 2013

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — Pingree at Rivers (11 a.m.); Pingree vs. Thayer at Rivers (5); Masconomet vs. East Longmeadow at Hillies Christmas Tournament, Haverhill (5); North Reading at Bishop Fenwick (6); St. John’s Prep at Woburn (8); Swampscott vs. Everett or Northeast at Lynn Holiday Tourney (TBA); Cape Ann Savings Bank Tournament at Talbot Rink, Gloucester: Gloucester vs. Triton (Consolation, 4), Marblehead vs. Beverly (Championship, 6).

Girls hockey — Chelmsford at Peabody (4); Marblehead at Matignon (4); Beverly vs. Leominster at Salem State (1:40); Masconomet at Medford (2).

Boys basketball — Malden Catholic Tournament: Swampscott vs. Arlington Catholic (1); Danvers at Malden Catholic (4); Panther Invitational at Beverly: Bishop Fenwick vs. Chelsea (Consolation, 6), Beverly vs. Boston Latin (Championship, 7:30); Saugus Tournament: North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie vs. Northeast (Consolation, 5:30); Marblehead vs. Saugus (Championship, 7:30); Pingree at Old Spice Classic, Orlando, Fla. (TBA).

Girls basketball — Masconomet Tournament: Beverly vs. Pentucket (Consolation, 5:30), Masconomet vs. Bishop Fenwick (Championship, 7); Malden Golden Tornado Club Tournament: Swampscott vs. Danvers (Championship, 5:30).

Wrestling — St. John’s Prep at Marshfield Tourney (9 a.m.).

Indoor track — Northeastern Conference Freshman/Sophomore Meet at Gloucester (9 a.m.); Bishop Fenwick at Holiday Challenge, Reggie Lewis Center, Roxbury (9 a.m.).

Gymnastics — Salem & Danvers at Masconomet (6:30).

COLLEGE

Women’s basketball — Gordon at Daytona (Fla.) Tournament (9).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — Pingree vs. Tilton at Rivers (11 a.m.).

Boys basketball — Gloucester Tournament: Hamilton-Wenham vs. Manchester-Essex (1); Ipswich vs. Gloucester (2:30); Danvers and Swampscott at Malden Catholic Tournament (1 or 4).

Wrestling — Beverly & Danvers at Lowell Holiday Tournament (9 a.m.).

COLLEGE

Men’s basketball — Salem State Holiday Classic Tournament: Endicott vs. Berkeley, N.Y. (2); Salem State vs. Bates (6).

Women’s basketball — Endicott at MIT (2); Salem State Holiday Classic Tournament: Skidmore at Salem State (4); Gordon at Daytona (Fla.) Tournament (8).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special