SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

January 31, 2014

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — Pingree at St. Mark’s (4:30); Salem at O’Bryant (8).

Girls hockey — Marblehead at Needham (6).

Boys basketball — Concord Academy at Pingree (5:30); Chelsea at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (5:30); Amesbury at Ipswich (6:30); Triton at Hamilton-Wenham (6:30); Lynn English at Salem (7); Beverly at Lynn Classical (7); Peabody at Revere (7); Catholic Memorial at St. John’s Prep (7).

Girls basketball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Chelsea (5:30); Pingree at Dana Hall (5:45); Ipswich at Amesbury (6:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Triton (6:30); Notre Dame at Bishop Fenwick (6:30); Lynn Classical at Beverly (7); Revere at Peabody (7); Methuen at Danvers (7); Salem at Lynn English (7).

Indoor track —Northeastern Conference Meet at Reggie Lewis Center, Roxbury (4:30).

Swimming — Pingree at Dexter Southfield (4).

Gymnastics — Masconomet at Beverly (7:30); Peabody at Winthrop (7:30).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — Peabody at Marblehead (1); Malden Catholic at St. John’s Prep (1); Pingree at Kents Hill (2); Gloucester at Danvers (2:50); Lynnfield at Masconomet (3:10); Salem at East Boston (4); Swampscott at Rockport (6); Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (6); Beverly at Winthrop (6:30).

Girls hockey ­— Bishop Fenwick at BB&N (noon); Pingree at Tilton (3); Masconomet at Gardner (3:30); Cambridge at Peabody (4); Beverly at Marblehead (5).

Boys basketball — Pingree at Governor’s Academy (1:30).

Wrestling — Cape Ann League/Northeastern Conference Tournament at Beverly (10 a.m.); St. John’s Prep, Braintree & Dighton-Rehobeth at Durfee Quad-Meet (10 a.m.).

Indoor track — Triton at Ipswich (9 a.m.).

Swimming — Bishop Fenwick at Catholic Central League Meet.

Gymnastics — Marblehead at Danvers (6:30).

Fencing — Buckingham, Browne & Nichols, New Hampton, Bishop Feehan & International School of Boston at St. John’s Prep (10 a.m.).

COLLEGE

Hockey — Salem State at Worcester State (4:45).

Women’s basketball — Salem State at Fitchburg State (1); Gordon at Wentworth (1); Endicott at University of New England (1).

Men’s basketball — Salem State at Fitchburg State (3); Gordon at Wentworth (3); Endicott at University of New England (3).

Indoor Track — Gordon at Southern Maine (1).

Swimming — St. Joseph’s Maine at Gordon (1).

Men’s volleyball — Endicott at Daniel Webster (5).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special