SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

February 4, 2014

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball – Rockport at Ipswich (6:30); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Trinity Catholic (6:30); Salem at Beverly (7); Danvers at Winthrop (7); Lynn English at Peabody (7); Swampscott at Gloucester (7); Xaverian at St. John’s Prep (7); Bishop Fenwick at Shawsheen (7); Hamilton-Wenham at Newburyport (7);

Girls basketball – Newburyport at Hamilton-Wenham (6:30); Masconomet at Pentucket (6:30); Beverly at Salem (7); Gloucester at Swampscott (7); Everett at Marblehead (7); Winthrop at Danvers (7); Gloucester at Swampscott (7);

Indoor track – Cape Ann League Open at Reggie Lewis Center, Roxbury (5:30).

Swimming – Northeastern Conference Meet (diving and 500 freestyle only) at Salem State (5).

Gymnastics – Winthrop at Beverly (7:30).

Skiing -at Bradford Ski Area (3): St. John’s Prep vs. Haverhill & Masconomet.

COLLEGE

Men’s basketball – Endicott at Salve Regina (7:30); Western New England at Gordon (7:30).

Women’s basketball – Endicott at Salve Regina (5:30); Western New England at Gordon (5:30).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey –Lynn at Marblehead (4:30); Beverly at Methuen (5); Pingree at Dexter Southfield (5); Swampscott at Peabody (5:15); Salem at Gloucester (6); Bishop Fenwick at Archbishop Williams (7); Austin Prep at St. John’s Prep (8); Masconomet at Amesbury (8:10).

Girls hockey – Pingree at Portsmouth Abbey (5); Bishop Fenwick at Brookline (6); Marblehead vs. Masconomet at Salem State (6:20); Peabody at Shawsheen (7).

Boys basketball – Salem at Marblehead; North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Mystic Valley (7).

Girls basketball –North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Rockport (5:30); Pingree at Lexington Christian (5:30: Beverly at Lynn Classical (7); Bishop Fenwick at Medford (7).

Wrestling – Marblehead at Triton (5); Pentucket at Danvers (5); Peabody at Andover (6); Georgetown at Masconomet (6:30); St. John’s Prep at Burlington (7).

Indoor track – Marblehead at Revere (6).

Swimming – Northeastern Conference Meet at Salem State (5); Pingree at Dana Hall (5).

Gymnastics – Hamilton-Wenham at Peabody (7); Winthrop at Marblehead (7:30).

Skiing – Masconomet girls at Bradford Ski Area (3).

COLLEGE

Men’s basketball � Salem State at Lesley (8).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Student-Athlete Award Nominees
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special