SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

January 7, 2014

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball — Bishop Fenwick at Arlington Catholic (6:30); Malden Catholic at St. John’s Prep (7).

Girls basketball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Notre Dame-Tyngsboro (5:30); Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (6:30).

Wrestling — Salem at Beverly (5).

Indoor track — Masconomet at North Reading (3:30); Swampscott at Gloucester (6).

Swimming — Revere at Marblehead (4:30); Beverly at Lynn Classical (4:30); Swampscott at Lynn English (6:30); Danvers at Salem (7).

Gymnastics — Hamilton-Wenham at Salem (8).

Skiing — at Bradford Ski Area: St. John’s Prep vs. Masconomet & North Andover (3).

COLLEGE

Hockey — Salem State vs. UMass Boston at Fenway Park, Boston (4).

Men’s basketball — Gordon at Western New England (5:30); Salve Regina at Endicott (7:30).

Women’s basketball — Salve Regina at Endicott (5:30); Gordon at Western New England (7:30).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — Lynn at Salem (4:30); Marblehead at Peabody (5:15); North Yarmouth Academy at Pingree (5:45); Danvers at Gloucester (6); Winthrop at Beverly (6:20); Amesbury at Masconomet (7:50); Xaverian at St. John’s Prep (8); Revere at Swampscott (8:10).

Girls hockey — Newton Country Day at Pingree (3:45); Marblehead vs. Masconomet at Valley Forum, Lawrence (7:10).

Boys basketball — Pentucket at Hamilton-Wenham (6:30); Masconomet at Saugus (6:30); Gloucester at Beverly (7); Marblehead at Revere (7); Danvers at Lynn Classical (7); Winthrop at Peabody (7); Lynn English at Swampscott (7).

Girls basketball — Hamilton-Wenham at Pentucket (6:30); Beverly at Gloucester (7); Lynn Classical at Danvers (7); Revere at Marblehead (7); Peabody at Winthrop (7); Swampscott at Lynn English (7).

Wrestling — St. John’s Prep at B.C. High (6); Pentucket at Masconomet (6:30); Danvers at Peabody (7).

Indoor track — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lynn Tech (6).

Swimming — Ipswich at Masconomet (5); St. John’s Prep vs. Catholic Memorial at O’Keefe Center Pool, Salem State (7).

Gymnastics — Beverly at Marblehead (7:30).

Skiing — Masconomet girls at Bradford Ski Area (3).