SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

January 14, 2014

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lowell (5:30); Triton at Ipswich (6:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Rockport (6:30); Masconomet at Amesbury (6:30); Danvers at Salem (7); Swampscott at Beverly (7); Marblehead at Lynn English (7); Bishop Fenwick at Cathedral (7); St. John’s Prep at Catholic Memorial (7).

Girls basketball — Greater Lowell at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (5:30); Matignon at Bishop Fenwick (6:30); Ipswich at Triton (6:30); Amesbury at Masconomet (6:30); Beverly at Swampscott (7); Salem at Danvers (7); Lynn English at Marblehead (7).

Indoor track — Bishop Fenwick vs. Marian at Reggie Lewis Center, Roxbury (7).

Swimming — St. John’s Prep at Lincoln-Sudbury (4:15); Lynn Classical at Peabody (6:30); North Reading at Masconomet (7:30); Marblehead at Beverly (8).

Gymnastics — Hamilton-Wenham at Beverly (7:30); Masconomet at Winthrop (7:30).

Skiing — at Bradford Ski Area: St. John’s Prep vs. Masconomet & Austin Prep (3).

COLLEGE

Women’s basketball — Worcester State at Salem State (5:30).

Men’s basketball — Worcester State at Salem State (7:30).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — Swampscott at Salem (4:30); Portsmouth Abbey at Pingree (4:45); Marblehead at Gloucester (6); Danvers at Winthrop (6:10); Peabody at Weymouth (7); Saugus at Masconomet (7:50).

Girls hockey — Bishop Fenwick at Shawsheen (3:15); Pingree at Worcester Academy (4:15); Cambridge at Marblehead (6:20); Beverly vs. Medford at Salem State (8).

Boys basketball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Peabody (7).

Girls basketball — Pingree at Newton Country Day (4:15); Rockport at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (5:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Revere (6:30); Masconomet at Newburyport (7).

Wrestling — Gloucester at Beverly (5); Marblehead at Danvers (5); Peabody at Salem (6); St. John’s Prep at Xaverian (6); Minuteman at Georgetown-Ipswich (6:30).

Indoor track — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lynn Tech (6); Lynn English at Beverly (7); Hamilton-Wenham vs. Lynnfield and Pentucket at Andover (7); Masconomet vs. Triton at Andover (7).

Swimming — Hamilton-Wenham vs. Lynnfield at Peabody YMCA (7).

COLLEGE

Men’s basketball — Nichols at Endicott (5:30); University of New England (5:30).

Women’s basketball — Nichols at Endicott (7:30).