SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

March 29, 2013

2013 Salem News Wrestling All-Stars

(Continued)

SALVATORE SHERZI

Peabody Senior

170

Had his best performance this season for the Tanners in the Northeastern Conference/Cape Ann League meet where he was the champion in his weight class ... Was a team captain ... Will attend North Shore Community College after graduating from Peabody ... His grandmother, who was fighting cancer, was his biggest influence because he wanted to make her proud ... Finished the season 15-3.

CHRIS BEHEN

Danvers Sophomore

138

Finished the winter with a 32-9 mark ... Was convinced to wrestle when he was younger by his father, who continues to be Behen’s biggest influence ... Was fifth at Division 3 states ... Holds a 3.3 GPA ... Was a Northeastern Conference All Star ... Is a team captain ... Was third overall at the D3 North sectional meet.

CHARLIE GALANIS

Ipswich Sophomore

120

Was the team MVP for the Georgtown/Ipswich squad ... Considers his brother his biggest influence for wrestling with him at home and giving important tips ... Was 36-12 on the season ... Holds a 3.8 and hopes to wrestle in college one day ... Finished fourth at Division 3 sectionals ... Was second at the Cape Ann League/Northeastern Conference Tournament.

SAM ANDERSON

Danvers Junior

152

Is a team captain for the Danvers/Hamilton-Wenham co-op ... Was seventh overall in his weight class at all states ... Won the Division 3 North Sectional tournament ... Holds a 3.0 PA and hopes to attend college after graduating high school ... Finished the season with a record of 33-9.

ANDREW ROMEO

Salem High School

240


Was named as a Northeastern Conference all-star … Was the Salem team MVP … Hopes to go to college and earn a degree in business … Wrestled his best in the Division 2 State Tournament where he placed fourth overall … Was given the Salem High Hall of Fame Award … Finished third in the Division 2 North Sectional.

HONORABLE MENTION

St. John’s Prep: Lou Bornstein, Sr., 113; Peter Locke, Sr., 160; Hunter Costa, Fr.; Jared Costa, Jr., 138.

Masconomet: Aaron Zackon, Sr., 138; Mike Bakanowsky, Sr., 195.

Danvers/H-W: Chris Davis, So., 113; Jackson Leete, 8th,  106.

Peabody: Brandan Rapoza, Jr., 220; Tom Towey, Sr., 152.

Marblehead/Swampscott: Joe Mitlin, Sr., 160; Maleek Newsome, Jr., 170.

Beverly: Tom Wilbur, Jr., 160; Peter Reush, Sr., 182; Joe Kozlowski, Jr., 132.

Salem: Tahmid Raji, Sr., 120

Ipswich/Georgetown: Mike Gallanar, Jr., 126; Dave Ingraham, Sr., 132.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special