SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

March 26, 2014

2013-14 Salem News Boys Indoor Track All-Stars


The Salem News

---- — Salem News Boys Track Athlete of the Year

JOE LUONGO

St. John’s Prep Junior

600//800/Relay

Joe Luongo is one of the best middle distance runners in the country. He transferred to St. John’s from Austin Prep after his family moved to Danvers, and broke the school 600 record with a time of 1:20.05 which is the second best in Massachusetts history, fourth best in New England ever, and second best time in the country this year. A Tri-County League all-star, he won the Division 1 state meet and went on to take the All-State 600 in 1:20.79. He was the New England champion in 1:20.59 and went to nationals, where he was 15th in the championship division of the 400, a race not run during the winter season in New England, that required a change in strategy from the longer 600 where he excelled. He broke his own school record with a time of 49.53.

“Joe was undefeated in New England in the 600, losing only to the kid ranked No. 1 in the country at the Armory in New York,” said Prep coach Ray Carey. “He finished second in that race; he’s very strong and has a good finishing kick. Joe had a terrific season and was very consistent. He is one of the best kids I’ve ever coached.”

Luongo’s personal best in the 300 was 35.95. He is a versatile athlete, who anchored the 4x200 relay team that went to nationals. Luongo is also an excellent student with a 4.3 GPA and plans to run for a Division 1 college.

“All the coaches, especially (Ray) Carey have influenced my career along with my teammates and captains,” said Luongo.

JERRY CANADA

Salem Senior

55 Meter Hurdles/High Jump

Captain was 2nd at MSTCA Coaches Invitational in 55 meter hurdles … 2nd at NEC championship in hurdles (7.99) and 3rd at Division 2 states in 8.01 … High jumped 5-feet-10-inches … 23rd at state pentathlon with 2,799 points … Northeastern Conference all-star … Has 3.4 GPA and ranked 54th in class … Hopes to run track at UConn … Says his grandmother, who passed away, always pushed him to strive for the best

NOAH CONTI

Swampscott Senior

600/Relay

Big Blue Unsung Hero award winner … Northeastern Conference all-star … Captain was 2nd at NEC championship in the 600 1:23.80 … 3rd at Division 4 states in that event with a personal best 1:22.97 … Qualified for All-States … Has 3.5 GPA and ranked 64th out of 189 in class … Plans to run in college and study computer science … “Coach (Jeff) Bartlett always had faith in me and has been a big motivator. His training plans have been crucial to my success.”

JONATHAN CRIMBLE

Salem Senior

300/High Jump/Long Jump

NEC all-star was the conference 300 champ with time of 36.60 ... Undefeated in league meets … 3rd in Division 2 states long jump (20-feet-9-inches) … Ran 60 meter dash in 6.85 … High jumped 6-feet-2-inches … Captain anchored NEC champion 4x200 relay that qualified for nationals … Illness prevented him from competing in All-States, pentathlon and nationals … 3.8 GPA … Will attend college to study engineering and run track.

EVAN DOMBROWSKI

St. John’s Prep Senior

Shot put/Weight Throw

Tri-County League Outstanding Performer for second straight year … Broke school shot put record by almost 3 feet ( 57-feet-6-inches) … Won shot put at Dartmouth Relays with personal best throw of 57-feet-6-inches … Broke meet record in winning East Coast Championship in Rhode Island … 2nd at Division 1 states (56-feet-2-inches), 2nd at All-States (55-6-inches), and 2nd at New England’s (54-3) … Went to nationals and finished 17th … Carries 3.9 GPA and will attend Brown University … Says throwers that graduated before him, especially Sean Enos now throwing at Bates, showed him how to work hard and encouraged him when he had a bad day.

A.J. ERNST

Marblehead Sophomore

Mile/Relay

Took 3rd in Emerging Elite mile at New Balance Nationals with time of 4:15.6 … Won NEC championship in 4:20 … 5th at Division 4 states in 4:28.63 … 8th at All-States in 4:29.24, and 11th at New England’s in 4:24.29 … Ran 4:20 at MSTCA Coaches Invitational, shattering old record by over 6 seconds … Won Freshman-Sophomore Meet … Anchored distance medley relay that was 2nd at MSTCA Relays … Honors student plans to continue running in college … Says distance coach Kylynn McKinley helped him get where he is this season.

DREW FOSSA

Peabody Senior

1000/800/Two Mile

Captain was NEC all-star … Received George Smyrnios and Career Achievement award for Tanners … Undefeated in dual meets all season … 2nd in 1000 at NEC championship in 2:38.93 … 6th in two mile at Division 1 states in 9:41.89, 7th at All-States in 9:31.88, 20th at New England’s in 9:57.63 … Competed in two mile and two relays at nationals … Scholarship athlete going to run at UMass Lowell … 3.4 GPA … “His unselfishness and team oriented approach is second to none,” said coach Fernando Braz.

ALEX GRECO

Peabody Junior

600/Mile/Relay

Versatile athlete was undefeated in dual meets … Won NEC championship 600 in 1:23.83 … 8th Division 1 state mile in 4:30.83 … NEC all-star … Ranked 17th in state in 600 and 21st in mile … Ran lead leg of winning 4x800 relay at State Coaches Elite Meet … Went to nationals for 4x800 and 4xMile relays … Personal best 4:25 mile, 1:23 in 600, and 1:58 in 800 … Has 3.3 GPA … Says coaches Fernando Braz and Peter Cirafice have made biggest difference in his career.

ALEX JEAN-CHARLES

Ipswich Senior

Dash/Long Jump/High Jump

CAL 55 meter champion in personal best 6.72 … 3rd at Division 5 long jump (20-feet-7-inches) and 6th in 55 meter dash (6.79) … Broke school record in both dash and long jump … Leading scorer in dual meets for Tigers with 63 points and played key role in team’s CAL championship … Personal best high jump was 5-feet-6-inches … Plans to continue track career in college and major in business … Says Usain Bolt has had biggest influence on his track career because of his positive outlook on the sport.

TIM LOEHNER

St. John’s Prep Senior

Mile/Two Mile

Tri-County League two mile champion and all-star … 4th at Division 1 two mile in 9:35.25 … 5th at All-States in personal best 9:27 … 3rd at Boston Holiday Challenge … Carries 3.9 GPA … Captain from Danvers will attend Sacred Heart University … Three season track standout says coaches Ray Carey, Rob O’Brien, John Klein, and Steve Flanagan pushed him throughout the season along with his teammates.

MATT MAHONEY

Swampscott Senior

Mile/Two Mile

Undefeated during the NEC season … Northeastern Conference 2-mile champ in 9:47.29 … Captain won Division 4 states in 9:20.44, and All-States in even quicker time with personal best 9:17.02 … Broke Swampscott indoor two mile record … Finished 13th in the country at the New Balance Nationals in Big Blue record breaking time with personal best 9:13.64 … Salem News cross country Runner of Year … Ranked 3rd in class and going to Brown to run cross country and track … Says coaches Jeff Bartlett and Joe Tenney constantly motivated and worked with him to achieve goals.

CHARLIE MAISTRELLIS

Bishop Fenwick Senior

Dash/300/Long Jump

Captain from Peabody broke school record in both the 55 meter dash and 300 … Tri-County League champ and all-star was undefeated in 300 and 55 … Division 5 state meet winner in 300 (36.51) and 5th in 55 (6.84) … Anchored 4x400 relay team that was 3rd at Division 5 and 17th at All-State … Carries 3.3 GPA and going to play football and run spring track at St. Lawrence University.

DANIEL RAPHAEL

Masconomet Junior

600/Relay

Anchored school record breaking 4x400 relay team (3:30.4) … Captain-elect from Boxford had personal best 600 meter of 1:24.89 … 2nd at CAL Open in 1:27.27 … 6th at Division 2 states with best time of season … 4x400 relay team won CAL, 4th at Division 2 states … Has 4.6 GPA and plans to major in architecture, play soccer, and may run track in college … Says last year’s senior leaders on track team including Alex Gikas, Mario Caserta, and Jake Moorman had biggest influence on him.

NOLAN RICE

Masconomet Senior

High Jump

Won Cape Ann League Open high jump (6-feet) … 5th at Division 2 state meet (6-feet) … Personal best jump of is 6-feet-2-inches … Lost only once in CAL meets … Captain for spring track … Plans to spend gap year with Americore before deciding on college … Biggest influence on his track career was Masco high jumper Brian Dierze, who was two years ahead of him.

CONRAD ROUSSEAU

Marblehead Senior

55 Meter Hurdles/600/Long Jump

Magicians team MVP … Captain was NEC all-star … Undefeated in regular season meets in hurdles, 600, and relay … Won MSTCA Coaches Meet hurdles … 3rd in NEC hurdles, 1st for NEC Small Schools … 4th Division 4 states (8.03) and 6th in 600 … 19th at All-State … 6th at state pentathlon with 3,128 points … 7.97 personal best hurdles, 1:25.65 in the 600, 20-feet-7-inches long jump … Carries 4.0 GPA and plans to run in college … Says coaches Brian Crowley, Tom Walsh, and Jacob Evanter have had biggest influence on his track career.

JOHN THOMAS

Danvers Junior

Dash/Long Jump/High Jump

Won the NEC championship 55 meter in 6.73 and was 2nd in long jump … Personal best was 6.60 in 55, 5’8” high jump, and 19’7” long jump … 2nd at Division 4 states in 55 meter (6.71) and 8th at All-State … Captain elect named Falcons Most Outstanding Performer … Plans to attend a 4 year college … Says coaches John Norris and Dylan Malynn taught him the key strategies for running, and athletic trainers Linda Nareski and Marlene Christenson worked with him through injuries to allow him to get back on the track.

HONORABLE MENTION

BEVERLY: Campbell Wood, Jr., Two Mile; Jordy Rawding, Soph., 300; Bryan Flaherty, Jr., 600; David Drinkwater, Jr., Sprints; Bruno Caetano, Sr., 300.

BISHOP FENWICK: Eric Razney, Sr., 55/300/Long Jump/Relays; Nick Tambini, Sr., 55 Hurdles/Relay; Mitch Rivers, Soph., 55 Hurdles/High Jump/Relay.

DANVERS: Connor Rollins, Sr., High Jump/Dash; Zach Persson, Jr., Long Jump/Hurdles; James Bailey, Sr., Mile; Brendon Hyde, Sr., 300; Ryan Heber, Sr., 1000/Mile/Two Mile; Kevin Hebert, Jr., Two Mile.

HAMILTON-WENHAM: Matt Gillis, Sr., Two Mile; Grant Thompson, Sr., Sprints; Charlie Cring, Soph., Distance.

IPSWICH: Ryan Bahar, Sr., Hurdles; Nate Glaster, Sr., Middle Distance; Michael Riddle, Sr., Distance; Tim Lee, Sr., Shot Put.

MARBLEHEAD: Ian McIver, Sr., 600/1000; Dan Marino, Jr., Shot Put; Adam Linsky, Soph., Distance; Mitch Norcross, Soph., High Jump; Jason Lopez, Fr., Dash.

MASCONOMET: David Drigo, Shot Put/Relay; Harry Kent, Sr., Two Mile; Austin Cashin, Sr., 300/Relay; Tristan Cluster, Sr., 300/Relay; Regan Charie, Jr., 55/Relay.

PEABODY: Ben Braz, Sr., Two Mile/Mile/Relays; Christian Cedullo, Jr., Sprints/Hurdles/Relays; Anthony Christos, Jr., Shot Put; Marcus Vieira, Jr., Shot Put/Weight Throw; Ben Manoogian, Jr., Distance; Cody Picardy, Jr., Middle Distance; Marcelo Rocha, Fr., Distance.

NORTH SHORE TECH: Doug Wilson, Sr., Hurdles/High Jump/ Phil Simonton, Sr., Two Mile; Anthony Sabbio, Sr., Shot Put; Brendan Hurley, Sr., 300; Demir Taruz, Sr., 300; Rian Dalton, Sr., Two Mile; Mike Tilton, Jr., Mile.

ST. JOHN’S PREP: Josh Nickerson, Sr., Hurdles/Dash/High Jump/Long Jump; Vinnie LaRovere, Sr., Shot Put; Josh Hubbell, Sr., Sprints/Long Jump; Relays; Michael Mejias, Jr., Dash/300/Relay.

SALEM: Aaron Palmer, Sr., 55 hurdles; Timmy Ryan, Jr., 300/Relay.

SWAMPSCOTT: Justin Chasse, Sr., Shot Put; Bennett Smith, Jr., Mile/1000; Ian Munnelly, Sr., Sprints; Zach Levenson, Jr., Shot Put.