SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

March 26, 2014

2013-14 Salem News Boys Indoor Track All-Stars

(Continued)

CONRAD ROUSSEAU

Marblehead Senior

55 Meter Hurdles/600/Long Jump

Magicians team MVP … Captain was NEC all-star … Undefeated in regular season meets in hurdles, 600, and relay … Won MSTCA Coaches Meet hurdles … 3rd in NEC hurdles, 1st for NEC Small Schools … 4th Division 4 states (8.03) and 6th in 600 … 19th at All-State … 6th at state pentathlon with 3,128 points … 7.97 personal best hurdles, 1:25.65 in the 600, 20-feet-7-inches long jump … Carries 4.0 GPA and plans to run in college … Says coaches Brian Crowley, Tom Walsh, and Jacob Evanter have had biggest influence on his track career.

JOHN THOMAS

Danvers Junior

Dash/Long Jump/High Jump

Won the NEC championship 55 meter in 6.73 and was 2nd in long jump … Personal best was 6.60 in 55, 5’8” high jump, and 19’7” long jump … 2nd at Division 4 states in 55 meter (6.71) and 8th at All-State … Captain elect named Falcons Most Outstanding Performer … Plans to attend a 4 year college … Says coaches John Norris and Dylan Malynn taught him the key strategies for running, and athletic trainers Linda Nareski and Marlene Christenson worked with him through injuries to allow him to get back on the track.

HONORABLE MENTION

BEVERLY: Campbell Wood, Jr., Two Mile; Jordy Rawding, Soph., 300; Bryan Flaherty, Jr., 600; David Drinkwater, Jr., Sprints; Bruno Caetano, Sr., 300.

BISHOP FENWICK: Eric Razney, Sr., 55/300/Long Jump/Relays; Nick Tambini, Sr., 55 Hurdles/Relay; Mitch Rivers, Soph., 55 Hurdles/High Jump/Relay.

DANVERS: Connor Rollins, Sr., High Jump/Dash; Zach Persson, Jr., Long Jump/Hurdles; James Bailey, Sr., Mile; Brendon Hyde, Sr., 300; Ryan Heber, Sr., 1000/Mile/Two Mile; Kevin Hebert, Jr., Two Mile.

HAMILTON-WENHAM: Matt Gillis, Sr., Two Mile; Grant Thompson, Sr., Sprints; Charlie Cring, Soph., Distance.

IPSWICH: Ryan Bahar, Sr., Hurdles; Nate Glaster, Sr., Middle Distance; Michael Riddle, Sr., Distance; Tim Lee, Sr., Shot Put.

MARBLEHEAD: Ian McIver, Sr., 600/1000; Dan Marino, Jr., Shot Put; Adam Linsky, Soph., Distance; Mitch Norcross, Soph., High Jump; Jason Lopez, Fr., Dash.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special