SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

September 30, 2013

Weekend area roundup: Marblehead, Peabody shine at Bay State; H-W strong at Ocean State

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

The Northeastern Conference was well-represented in Wrentham Saturday at the Frank Kelly Bay State Invitational. The Marblehead girls won the Division 2 race while Peabody finished second as a team in Division 1.

Janaya Randall was third in 19:22.5 and Lily Roberts finished 6th in 19:41, which tied with Bedford with 128 points for the team crown.

The Tanners, meanwhile, had three runners in the top 11 and finished second to Lowell in D1. Junior Lauren Barrett and senior Sam Allen both ran 19:37 to finish sixth and seventh, and senior Antonia Pagliuca was 11th in 19:48.

Locally in the girls D2 race, Bishop Fenwick’s Arianna Maida was seventh overall with a time of 19:41. Isabella Kornitsky (21:07) and Sarah Kelley (21:08) were the top two finishers for Swampscott.

H-W Shines at Ocean State: The General girls were fourth out of 15 teams at the Ocean State Invitational in Rhode Island, led by Jeanine Zheng’s seventh place 19:43. Olivia Hordan (20:09), Meghan Stone (20:10), Emily Horgan (20:11) and Amanda Burnett (20:21) were also strong.

Hamilton-Wenham was second in the girls junior varsity race led by Sarah Herlihy’s 22:04 and second in the freshman race with Mazey Loomis third in 17:02.

For Danvers at Ocean State, Catalina Dominick was runner-up in the varsity race in 18:56 and Lindsay MacInnis was 17th in the freshman race.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Peabody senior Drew Fossa finished second in the Boys Division 1 race at the Frank Kelley Bay State Invitational with a time of 15:54. The Tanners were second as a team behind ex-GBL rival Cambridge as Alex Grecco (16:30) and Ben Braz (16:31) finished 12th and 13th. Masconomet was 8th as a team in D1 led by Harry Kent’s top-10 finish (9th, 16:25).Peabody’s Marcelo Rocha won the freshman race with a time of 9:44 over 2.1 miles. Matt D’Amato was sixth in 10:39.In the Boys D2 race, Swampscott’s Matt Mahoney turned in the best time by an NEC runner all day and finished third in 15:44. Bennett Smith was next for the Big Blue in 17:41 and Swampscott was 10th as a team.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Student-Athlete Award Nominees
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special