SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

October 1, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Pentucket at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Lynnfield (3:45); Salem at Gloucester (6); Swampscott at Lynn Classical (6); Peabody at Marblehead (6:15); Beverly at Danvers (6:30).

Girls soccer — Lynnfield at Masconomet (3:45); Ipswich at Pentucket (3:45); Danvers at Beverly (4); Gloucester at Salem (4); Lynn Classical at Swampscott (4); Northeast Metro at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Lynnfield at Masconomet (6); Marblehead at Peabody (6:30).

Field hockey — Malden at Marblehead (3:45); Acton-Boxboro at Bishop Fenwick (4); Salem at Peabody (6:30).

Cross country — Salem at Beverly (4); Lynn English at Peabody (4); Marblehead at Danvers (4).

Volleyball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Mystic Valley (5:15); Hamilton-Wenham at Salem (5:30); Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (5:30).

Golf — Bishop Fenwick at Cardinal Spellman (2:30); Xaverian at St. John’s Prep (3); Saugus at Ipswich (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Manchester-Essex (3:30); Swampscott at Danvers (3:45); Peabody at Lynn Classical (3:45); Beaver Country Day at Pingree (3:45); Lynn English at Beverly (4); Winthrop at Marblehead (4); Salem at Revere (4).

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer — Gordon at Lasell (4); UMass Dartmouth at Endicott (5).

Women’s soccer — Emerson at Gordon (3:30).

Field hockey — Salem State at Southern Maine (4).

Volleyball — Salve Regina at Gordon (7); Wentworth at Endicott (7).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Beaver Country Day at Pingree (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lynn Tech (5:15); St. John’s Prep at Malden Catholic (6).

Girls soccer — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Chelsea (4); Lexington Christian Academy at Pingree (4); Matignon at Bishop Fenwick (4); Salem at Danvers (6:30).

Field hockey — Saugus at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Manchester-Essex (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Lynnfield (4); Lexington Christian Academy at Pingree (4).

Cross country — Saugus at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); North Reading at Ipswich (3:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Presentation of Mary Academy (4); Bancroft & Dana Hall at Pingree (4).

Volleyball — Beverly at Hamilton-Wenham (5:30); North Reading at Masconomet (5:30).

Golf — St. John’s Prep at Peabody (3); North Reading at Ipswich (3:30); Lynnfield at Masconomet (3:30); Revere at Swampscott (3:30); Danvers at Winthrop (3:45); Pingree at Milton Academy (4).

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer — Salem State at Keene State (6:30).

Field hockey — Wellesley at Gordon (7); Endicott at Salve Regina (7).

Women’s tennis — Salem State at Plymouth State (3:30); Western New England at Gordon (4).