SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

October 4, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — TODAY'S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Football � Swampscott at Lynn English (5); Revere at Danvers (7); Gloucester at Marblehead (7); Masconomet at North Reading (7); Georgetown at Ipswich (7); Hamilton-Wenham at Amesbury (7); Bishop Fenwick at Cardinal Spellman (7); Peabody at Lynn Classical (7:30).

Boys soccer � Somerville at Peabody (4); Bishop Fenwick at Marian (4); St. John's Prep at St. John's Shrewsbury (4); Pingree at Berwick (4).

Girls soccer � North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Minuteman (4); Peabody at Methuen (4); Pingree at Winsor (6:15).

Field hockey � Ipswich at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Georgetown at Masconomet (3:45); Central Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (3:45); Pingree at Winsor (4:15).

Volleyball � Pingree at Concord Academy (4); North Reading at Hamilton-Wenham (5:30); Peabody at Lynn English (5:30); Revere at Salem (5:30); Marblehead at Beverly (5:30); Danvers at Swampscott (5:30); Masconomet at Lynnfield (5:30).

Golf � Marblehead at Triton (3:30); Masconomet at Danvers (3:45).

COLLEGE

Men's soccer � Gordon at Nichols (7).

Field hockey � Gordon at Nichols (4).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Football � Winthrop vs. Salem at Hurd Stadium, Beverly (2); Malden Catholic at St. John's Prep (3); Pingree at Hamden Hall (6); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lynn Tech (7).

Boys soccer � St. John's Prep at Wilmington (3); Peabody at Billerica (3); Marblehead at Whittier Tech (3).

Field hockey � Andover at Danvers (10 a.m.); Nantucket at Marblehead (1); Malden at Swampscott (2:30).

Cross country � Pingree at PEA Invitational (3).

COLLEGE

Football � Maine Maritime at Endicott (noon).

Men's soccer � Framingham State at Salem State (1); Western New England at Endicott (7).

Women's soccer � Gordon at Nichols (11:30 a.m.); Western New England (TBA); Salem State at Framingham State (TBA).

Field hockey � Salem State at UMass Dartmouth (noon); University of New England at Endicott (1).

Volleyball � Southern Maine (11 a.m.) and Pine Manor (3) at Salem State; Roger Williams at Endicott (2).

Women's tennis � Wentworth at Endicott (noon); Salem State at Western Connecticut State (1); Gordon at Roger Williams (1).