SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

October 9, 2013

Tuesday's area roundup: North Shore Tech rallies to tie Notre Dame

(Continued)

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Fenwick splits: The Crusaders handled Matignon, 16-45, but lost to St. Mary’s, 17-38. Eric Loehle (5th, 18:44), Matt Loehle (6th, 18:49), Bill Noftle (8th, 19:34) and Nick Tambini (9th, 19:36) were the top finishers for Fenwick (3-3).

St. Mary’s beat Fenwick for the first time behind Cody Murtagh of Peabody, Matt McManus, Tom Mackin and Mike Cerulli, who all finished in 18:27. Salem native Liam Foley also ran well for the Spartans, who are undefeated.

St. John’s Prep 20, Xaverian 40: Liam Dow took first place in 16:33 to help the Eagles (3-0) win at Bradley Palmer Park. Tim Loehner added a third-place finish in 16:50, Luke Bugler was fourth in 16:55 and Colin Monahan took fifth in 17:19.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Bishop Fenwick sweeps: The Crusaders grabbed the top four spots to defeat St. Mary’s, 20-35, and Matignon, 15-49. Arianna Maida was first in 19:07, followed by Sydney Packard (20:03), Mary Pasquale (21:39) and Megan Clancy (22:05). The Crusaders improved to 5-1 with the wins.

For St. Mary’s, which beat Matignon but fell to Fenwick, Sarah Ryan (22:42), Sarah Corbett (22:52), Melissa LeFave (22:54), Elizabeth Weisse (22:55) and Colleen Osbahr (22:55) ran well.

GOLF

Marblehead 46, Swampscott 26: The Magicians (9-5 overall, 7-1 NEC) wrapped up the league portion of their schedule led by wins from Owen Picariello, Pitch Riley, Kyle Maulden and Charlie Thompson.

Lynnfield 181, Hamilton-Wenham 132: The Generals couldn’t match Lynnfield’s firepower and slipped to 4-9. Mike Gillis was the Hamilton-Wenham medalist, producing 26 points in the process.

Peabody 501/2, Salem 211/2: The Tanners got wins from Matt Correale (81/2-1/2), Steve Ferrante (7-2), Ted Izzo (7-2), Steve Goggin (51/2-3 1/2), Blake Ward (8-1) and Chris Ciampa (51/2-3 1/2). Peabody coach Peter Cronan highlighted his seniors — Ward, Ciampa and Nolan Franey — who played their final regular season match. The Tanners (10-5-1) will play in the Northeastern Conference tournament next week, then the Division 1 North sectional the following week.

Kyle Doherty was a 5-4 winner for Salem at No. 1 while Cam Twomey halved his match at No. 4. The Witches fell to 5-10 with two matches to go.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special