SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

October 9, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Hamilton-Wenham at Manchester-Essex (3:45); North Reading at Ipswich (3:45); Austin Prep at Bishop Fenwick (4); Marblehead at Beverly (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Whittier (4); Swampscott at Revere (4); Winthrop at Salem (4); Pingree at Beaver Country Day (4:15); Masconomet at Rockport (6); Danvers at Peabody (6).

Girls soccer — Phillips Exeter at Pingree (3); Rockport at Masconomet (3:45); Ipswich at North Reading (3:45); Beverly at Marblehead (3:45); Revere at Swampscott (4); Bishop Fenwick at Austin Prep (4); Salem at Winthrop (6:30).

Field hockey — Phillips Exeter at Pingree (3); Peabody at Danvers (4); Revere at Beverly (4); Swampscott at Everett (4); Salem at Marblehead (6:15).

Cross country — Hamilton-Wenham vs. Manchester-Essex & Lynnfield at Gordon College, Wenham (3:30); Masconomet & Amesbury at North Reading (3:30); Saugus & Triton at Ipswich (3:45); Minuteman Regional at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Peabody at Beverly (4); Winthrop at Marblehead (4); Salem at Revere (4); Swampscott at Gloucester (4); Pingree vs. Beaver Country Day, Concord Academy & Portsmouth Abbey (4).

Volleyball — Beaver Country Day at Pingree (4); Peabody at Salem (5:15); Lynn Classical at Marblehead (5:30); Revere at Swampscott (5:30).

Golf — Archbishop Williams at Bishop Fenwick (3); Salem at Swampscott (3:30); Ipswich at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); St. John’s Prep at St. John’s Shrewsbury (3:30); Danvers at Triton (3:45); Austin Prep at Marblehead (4).

Water polo — St. John’s Prep at Phillips Exeter (4).

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer — Salem State at Nichols (4); St. Joseph’s (Maine) at Endicott (6).

Field hockey — Keene State at Salem State (6).

Volleyball — Endicott at Salve Regina (7).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer �

Girls soccer � Greater Lowell at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4).

Field hockey � Amesbury at Ipswich (3:45); Bishop Fenwick at Notre Dame (3:45); Triton at Hamilton-Wenham (4).

Volleyball � Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham (5:15); Billerica at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (5:15); Peabody at North Reading (5:15); Masconomet at Saugus (5:30).

Golf � Malden Catholic at St. John’s Prep (3); Amesbury at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Rockport at Masconomet (3:30); Ipswich at Newburyport (3:30); Salem at Danvers (3:45); Lynn Classical at Swampscott (3:45); Beverly at Gloucester (4); Marblehead at Lynn English (4).

COLLEGE

Women’s soccer � Gordon at Salem State (4).

Volleyball � Salem State at Rhode Island College (6).

Women’s tennis � Commonwealth Coast Conference tournament semifinals: Roger Williams at Endicott (2); Gordon at Nichols (2)