SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

October 23, 2013

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Hamilton-Wenham at Saugus (3:45); Ipswich at Lynnfield (3:45); North Reading at Masconomet (3:45); Revere at Beverly (4); Bishop Fenwick at Cardinal Spellman (4); Peabody at Salem (4); Danvers at Gloucester (6); Winthrop at Marblehead (6:15).

Girls soccer — Saugus at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Masconomet at North Reading (3:45); Beverly at Revere (4); Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Fenwick (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Whittier (4); Newton Country Day at Pingree (4:15); Salem at Peabody (6); Lynnfield at Ipswich (6); Marblehead at Winthrop (6:30).

Field hockey — Masconomet at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Salem at Beverly (4); Gloucester at Danvers (4); Peabody at Revere (4); Newton Country Day at Pingree (4:15).

Volleyball — Newton Country Day at Pingree (4:15); Lynn Classical at Peabody (5:15); Beverly at Winthrop (5:30); Danvers at Marblehead (5:30); Swampscott at Salem (5:30); Masconomet at North Reading (5:30).

Golf — St. John’s Prep at Catholic Memorial (2:45); Danvers at Swampscott (3:45); Pingree at Lexington Christian Academy.

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer — Nichols at Endicott (4); University of New England at Gordon (7).

Women’s soccer — University of New England at Gordon (3).

Volleyball — Salem State at Mass. Maritime (7); Western New England at Gordon (7).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Everett at St. John’s Prep (4); Greater Lawrence at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4).

Girls soccer — Gloucester at Danvers (6:30).

Field hockey — Lynnfield at Bishop Fenwick (3:45); Swampscott at Marblehead (3:45); Manchester-Essex at Ipswich (6).

Cross country — Bishop Fenwick at Catholic Central League championships, Franklin Park (3:30).

Volleyball — Mystic Valley at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (5:15); Bishop Fenwick at Medfield (5:30).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special