SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

November 4, 2013

High School Football Box scores


The Salem News

---- — Saturday’s Games

Pingree 52, Holderness 27

at Pingree

Holderness (1-5) 14 7 0 6 — 27

Pingree (6-1) 20 12 6 14 — 52

P-Justin Assad 8 pass from Griffin Beal (kick failed)

P-Johnnie Spears 1 run (kick failed)

H-Jason Nunez 39 interception return (Stephen Wilk kick)

P-Assad 19 pass from Beal (Erik Fyrer rush)

H-Jackson Raymond 34 run (Wilk kick)

P-Kyle Lentini 27 pass from Beal (kick failed)

P-Assad 57 pass from Bean (kick failed)

P-Kevin Moyette 24 interception return (kick failed)

P-Spears 1 pass from Beal (Fyrer kick)

P-Tom Zaleski 5 run (Fyrer kick)

H-Ben Tessier 1 run (pass failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Pingree — Johnnie Spears 10-134, Griffin Beal 9-48, Tom Zaleski 7-38, Sal Fazzio 3-16, Justin Assad 1-23.

PASSING: Pingree — Beal 15-24-228-5-1.

RECEIVING: Pingree — Justin Assad 4-90, Kyle Lentini 3-83, Spears 6-37, Alex Salalayko 1-13, Fazzio 1-5.

.

Lowell 41, St. John’s Prep 0

Division 1 North quarterfinal

at Cronin Stadium, Danvers

Lowell (6-2) 13 21 7 0 — 41

St. John’s Prep (4-4) 0 0 0 0 — 0

L-Keagan Latta 26 pass from Brian Dolan (Evan McHugh kick)

L-Ngaiiva Mason 1 run (kick failed)

L-Latta 26 fumble return (McHugh kick)

L-Mason 19 run (McHugh kick)

L-Latta 46 interception return (McHugh kick)

L-Mason 33 run (McHugh kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Lowell — Ngaiiva Mason 13-74, Brian Dolan 8-10, Bobby Panagiotopoulos 1-0, Matt Smith 1-(-1); St. John’s Prep — Cody Harwood 11-31, Dillon Preston 7-27, Brandon Kahari 2-6, Pat McDermott 2-2, Austin Carrigan 1-(-5), Michael Geaslen 6-(-32).

PASSING: Lowell — Dolan 9-13-178-1-0, Smith 0-0-0-0-0; St. John’s Prep — Geaslen 9-18-87-0-3, Carrigna 0-1-0-0-1.

RECEIVING: Lowell — Tom Smith 4-103, Keagan Latta 2-52, Jack Galvin 3-23; St. John’s Prep — Jake Burt 4-45, Pat McDermott 1-24, Owen Rockett 4-18.

Pentucket 32, Hamilton-Wenham 0

Division 4 North quarterfinal

at Hayden Field, West Newbury

Hamilton-Wenham (3-5) 0 0 0 0 — 0

Pentucket (6-1) 12 6 14 0 — 32

P-Ryan Kuchar 1 run (kick failed)

P-Andrew Noyes 10 run (rush failed)

P-Jeff Porter 2 run (pass failed)

P-D.J. Engelki 38 run (Nick Zaia kick)

P-Engelke 19 run (Zaia kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Hamilton-Wenham — Ian Dickey 15-34, Cam Macri 2-30, Peter Duval 2-(-2), Jack Clay 1-(-5); Pentucket — D.J. Engelke 7-195, Andrew Noyes 9-51, Jeff Porter 9-34, Ryan Kuchar 2-13, Kyle Messier 1-5, Liam Sheehy 1-4, Nick Arcadipane 1-2, Brennan McGuirk 1-1, Ryan DePaolo 1-(-1), Kiernan Haley 1-(-3).

PASSING: Hamilton-Wenham — Clay 17-31-151-0-3, Thomas Rostad 0-2-0-0-0; Pentucket — Kuchar 0-3-0-0-0.

RECEIVING: Hamilton-Wenham — Christian Ecker 6-76, Macri 4-24, Duval 5-22, Alex Rogers 2-29; Pentucket — None.

Cathedral 16, North Shore Tech 8

Division 6 North quartertinal

at Madison Park

North Shore Tech (5-3) 0 8 0 0 — 8

Cathedral (7-1) 0 8 0 8 — 16

C-Bryan Cedeno 68 punt return (rush good)

NS-Dan Ramirez 60 pass from Ian LaFavour (Ross Murphy rush)

C-Cedeno 4 run (rush good)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: NS Tech — Ross Murphy 18-45, Dan Bailey 10-47, Mike Nuernberg 2-4, Ian LaFavour 2-6.

PASSING: NS Tech — Ian LaFavour 3-6-87-1-2.

RECEIVING: NS Tech — Dan Ramirez 1-60, Bailey 2-27.

Swampscott 54, Arlington Catholic 40

at Blocksidge Field, Swampscott

Arlington Catholic (1-7) 6 6 8 20 — 40

Swampscott (2-6) 6 21 13 14 — 54

S-Brendan McDonald 4 run (kick blocked)

AC-Greg Whelan 1 run (pass failed)

S-Desmond Wilhelmsen 9 run (Jeremy Epstein kick)

S-Wilhelmsen 19 run (Epstein kick)

S-Wilhelmsen 3 run (Epstein kick)

AC-Billy Barrett 19 run (kick failed)

S-McDonald 4 run (Epstein kick)

S-Cam Frary 15 pass from McDonald (kick failed)

AC-Barrett 15 pass from Christian Rosati (Barrett pass from Rosati)

AC-Matt Wesoloeski 5 pass from Rosati (Whelan pass from Rosati)

S-Maleek Newsome 22 run (Epstein kick)

AC-Rosati 1 run (rush failed)

S-McDOnald 22 run (Michael Johnson kick)

AC-Wesoloeski 5 pass from Rosati (no try)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Swampscott — Desmond Wilhlemsen 9-122, Brendan McDonald 8-81, Jordan James 11-57, Maleek Newsome 6-41, Mike Faia 3-5.

PASSING: Swampscott — McDonald 13-20-141-1-0.

RECEIVING: Swampscott — Ben Faulkner 3-44, Cam Frary 3-38, Tim Kelly 1-22, Ryan Cresta 2-16, Trevor Costin 1-11, Mike Faia 1-9, Wilhelmsen 1-3, Newsome 1-0.

Ipswich 40. Saugus 39

at Stackpole Field, Saugus

Ipswich (2-5) 14 14 0 12 — 40

Saugus (1-7) 14 19 6 0 — 39

S-Marcus Atkins 30 run (Luke Surette kick)

I-Nate Glaster 85 kick return (Aleks Kuljic kick)

S-Justin Winn 1 run (Surette kick)

I-Glaster 12 run (Kuljic kick)

S-Alex Pettenati 4 pass from Winn (kick failed)

I-Robbie Glavin 20 pass from Kyle Blomster (Kuljic kick)

I-Eddie Flaherty 4 run (Kuljic kick)

S-Atkins 24 run (pass failed)

S-Atkins 31 pass from Winn (kick failed)

I-Glavin 38 punt return (pass failed)

I-Glaster 55 pass from Blomster (pass failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Ipswich — Derek Chamberlain 11-101, Kyle Blomster 4-19, Eddie Flaherty 7-12, Nate Glaster 1-12, Curtis Levasseur 2-6.

PASSING: Ipswich — Blomster 6-11-137-2-0.

RECEIVING: Ipswich — Glaster 3-83, Robbie Glavin 2-40, Flaherty 1-13.

Friday night’s Games

Masconomet 30, Danvers 0

Division 3 Northeast quarterfinal

at Dr. Deering Stadium, Danvers

Masconomet (5-3) 0 10 13 7 — 30

Danvers (6-2) 0 0 0 0 — 0

M-Mike MacKay 50 punt return (Troy Bunker kick)

M-Bunker 22 FG

M-Austin Cashin 20 run (Kick failed)

M-Bunker 2 run (Bunker kick)

M-Gavin Monagle 55 run (Bunker kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Masconomet — Gavin Monagle 13-111, Austin Cashin 10-87, Corey Tines 2-30, Troy Bunker 7-19, MacKenzie Cashin 3-16, Scott Foden 3-8; Danvers — Alex Valles 5-20, Anthony Cordoba 3-12, Chris Behen 2-(-1), Nick Andreas 8-(8-).

PASSING: Masconomet — Bunker 1-3-25-0-1; Danvers — N. Andreas 12-28-117-0-0.

RECEIVING: Masconomet — Tines 1-25; Danvers — Cordoba 5-64, Cris Valles 3-20, Lucas Lentine 1-18, Valles 2-10, Matt Andreas 1-5.

Gloucester 28, Beverly 13

Division 3 Northeast quarterfinal

at Newell Stadium, Gloucester

Beverly (4-4) 0 0 7 6 — 13

Gloucester (6-2) 7 0 0 21 — 28

G-Jon Good 37 run (Elijah Horne kick)

B-Isaiah White 47 run (Matt Madden kick)

G-Jordan Pallazola 4 run (Horne kick)

G-Pallazola 39 run (Horne kick)

B-Steve Negron 1 run (pass failed)

G-Pallazola 5 run (Horne kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Beverly — Isaiah White 15-121, Matt Madden 3-61, Steve Negron 5-25, Peter Mulumba 4-17, Jordan Rawding 1-2, Nick Manthorne 1-(-2); Gloucester — Jordan Pallazola 16-137, Jon Good 18-118, Ian Kennedy 4-25, Conor Harris 3-12, John Curcuru 1-1.

PASSING: Beverly — Manthorne 4-14-62-0-0; Joey Kozlowski 0-1-0-0-1; Bryan Flaherty 2-4-21-0-0; Gloucester — Kennedy 1-6-12-0-0.

RECEIVING: Beverly — Sam Mulumba 2-47, White 1-12, Jack Morency 1-11, Madden 1-8, P. Mulumba 1-3 Gloucester — Harris 1-12.

Marblehead 34, Wilmington 7

Division 3 Northeast quarterfinal

at Piper Field, Marblehead

Wilmington (3-5) 0 7 0 0 — 7

Marblehead (7-1) 7 7 13 7 — 34

M-Brian Daly 31 pass from Matt Millett (Garrett Keough kick)

M-Brooks Tyrrell 1 run (Keough kick)

W-Ryan Colangelo 43 pass from James Oregan (Oregan kick)

M-Tyrrell 6 run (Keough kick)

M-Millett 25 run (kick failed)

M-Ben Anderson 6 run (Keough kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Wilmington — Matthew Penney 14-58, Ryan Carroccino 11-52, James Oregan 12-39, Jomikeson Beray 5-12; Marblehead — Brooks Tyrrell 19-123, Matt Millett 4-30, Spencer Craig 2-25, Ben Anderson 4-23, Alex Myers 3-8, Jeff Stern 2-7.

PASSING: Wilmington — Oregan 6-17-122-1-0; Marblehead — M. Millett 7-13-168-1-1.

RECEIVING: Wilmington — Ryan Colangelo 2-61, Carroccino 3-49, Dylan Masiello 1-12; Marblehead — Tyrrell 1-62, Jeremy Gillis 2-40, Will Millett 2-37, Brian Daly 2-29, Mark Cohen 1-4.

Bishop Fenwick 33, St. Mary’s 12

Division 5 North quarterfinal

at Donaldson Field, Peabody

St. Mary’s (4-4) 6 6 0 0 — 12

Bishop Fenwick (8-0) 7 13 0 13 — 33

BF-Charlie Maistrellis 26 run (Kyle Russell kick)

SM-Abraham Toe 63 run (rush failed)

BF-Rufus Rushins 16 run (rush failed)

SM-Connor Sakowich 72 pass from Antonio Felix (rush failed)

BF-Nick Bona 3 run (Russell kick)

BF-Maistrellis 27 run (kick blocked)

BF-Bona 11 run (Russell kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: St. Mary’s — Abraham Toe 9-98, Jordan Manthorne 17-57, Connor Sakowich 8-36, John Gaeta 5-20; Bishop Fenwick — Charlie Maistrellis 13-105, Rufus Rushins 6-71, Nick Bona 11-70, Robert Carrillo 3-12, Eric Razney 1-(-5).

PASSING: St. Mary’s — Antonio Felix 1-7-72-1-2; Bishop Fenwick — Bona 8-15-129-0-1.

RECEIVING: St. Mary’s — Sakowich 1-72; Bishop Fenwick — Maistrellis 2-63, Matt Renzulli 3-38, Eric Razney 2-15, Tommy Parsons 1-13.

Salem 14, Revere 0

at Harry Della Russo Stadium, Revere

Salem (2-6) 7 0 0 7 — 14

Revere (1-7) 0 0 0 0 — 0

S-Christian Costa 38 pass from Shakir White (White kick)

S-Aaron Palmer 4 run (White kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Salem — Aaron Palmer 15-90, Genrri Rosario 9-66, Shakir White 8-35, Teron Wiggall 1-10.

PASSING: Salem — Shakir White 4-7-116-1-1.

RECEIVING: Salem — Anferny Jiminez 1-62, Christian Costa 1-38, Peter Slattery 1-12, Wigfall 1-6.

Chelmsford 37, Peabody 14

at Stadium, City

Peabody (3-5) 6 0 0 8 — 14

Chelmsford (4-4) 16 14 0 7 — 37

P-Andrew McLaughlin 83 pass from Michael Raymond (kick blocked)

C-Jack Campsmith 18 run (Todd Dowrey rush)

C-Nick Philippon 10 pass from Campsmith (Dowrey rush)

C-Mike Calicchio 28 pass from Campsmith (Charlie Calenda kick))

C-Caicchio 35 pass from Campsmith (Calenda kick)

C-Campsmith 6 run (Calenda kick)

P-Tanner Moquin 9 pass from Raymond (Ryan Collins rush)

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING: Peabody — Cody Wlasuk 15-78, Ryan Collins 5-27, Billy Teehan 3-10, Michael James 6-24.

PASSING: Peabody — Michael Raymond 7-15-130-2-3.

RECEIVING: Peabody — Andrew McLaughlin 1-83, Tanner Moquin 3-30, Cody Wlasuk 1-8, Jabari Clarke 1-7, Evan Thompson 1-2.