SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

April 4, 2014

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball: Brooks at Pingree (4:30).

Softball: St. Mary’s Lynn at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4).

Boys lacrosse: Hamilton-Wenham at Beverly (4); B.C. High at St. John’s Prep (4).

Girls lacrosse: Newburyport at Ipswich (3:45).

Boys tennis: Manchester Essex at Masconomet (3:30); Bishop Fenwick at Austin Prep (3:30); Andover at Marblehead (4).

Girls tennis: Austin Prep at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Masconomet at Manchester Essex (3:30); BB&N at Pingree (4:30).

Track: Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Amesbury at Ipswich (3:30); Pentucket at Masconomet (3:30).

Volleyball: B.C. High at St. John’s Prep (6:30).

COLLEGE

Softball: Wentworth at Gordon (DH, 3:30).

Golf: Endicott at Rhode Island Invitational (9 a.m.).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball: Ipswich at Amesbury (10 a.m.); Hamilton-Wenham at Triton (TBA); Masconomet at Beverly (11 a.m.); Arlington Catholic at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (11 a.m.); Pingree at Worcester Academy (DH, 11 a.m.); Peabody at St. John’s Prep (1).

Softball: Pingree at BB&N (1).

Boys lacrosse: Newburyport at Danvers (10 a.m.); Masconomet at North Reading (10 a.m.); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Saugus (10 a.m.); Peabody at North Andover (11 a.m.); Salem at Georgetown (noon); Swampscott at Gloucester (1); Bishop Fenwick at Cardinal Spellman (3:30).

Girls lacrosse: Winchester at Marblehead (10 a.m.); Peabody at Gloucester (11:30 a.m.); Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Fenwick (1); New Hampton at Pingree (3:30); Danvers at Hamilton-Wenham (4).

Girls tennis: Pingree at Phillips Exeter (2).

Track: St. John’s Prep at Knights of Columbus/4x1 Relay, Providence.

Rugby: Catholic Memorial, B.C. High, Xaverian and Malden Catholic at St. John’s Prep (9 a.m.).

COLLEGE

Baseball: Eastern Nazarene at Gordon (DH, noon); MCLA at Salem State (DH, 1).

Softball: Endicott at Western New England (DH, noon); Gordon at University of New England (DH, noon); MCLA at Salem State (DH, 1).

Men’s lacrosse: Salem State at Southern Maine (1); Gordon at Endicott (3).

Women’s lacrosse: Gordon at Endicott (noon); Framingham State at Salem State (6).

Track and field: Gordon at Corsair Invitational, North Dartmouth (9 a.m.).

Men’s tennis: Endicott vs. Wentworth at Harvard (noon); Rhode Island College at Salem State (1).

Men’s volleyball: Endicott vs. Marymount, Va. at Springfield Invitational (3).

Golf: Endicott at Rhode Island Invitational (9 a.m.).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special