SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

April 7, 2014

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Bishop Fenwick at St. Mary’s Lynn (4); Swampscott at St. John’s Prep (4); Lynn Classical at Danvers (4:15).

Softball — Triton at Salem (4); Beverly at Malden (4); Lynn English at Danvers (4); Everett at Swampscott (4); Marblehead at Newburyport (4:15).

Boys lacrosse — Danvers at Beverly (4); Gloucester at Peabody (4); Wilmington at Salem (4); St. John’s Prep at Phillips Andover (4); Austin Prep at Bishop Fenwick (4); Landmark at Pingree (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Nashoba Tech (4); Swampscott at Revere (4).

Girls lacrosse — Bishop Fenwick at Austin Prep (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Dracut (4).

Boys tennis — Lynnfield at Ipswich (3:30); Bishop Fenwick at St. Mary’s Lynn (3:30); Lynn Classical at Beverly (3:45); Danvers at Cambridge (3:45); Catholic Memorial at St. John’s Prep (4); Salem at Lynn English (4); Revere at Peabody (4).

Girls tennis — St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Ipswich at Lynnfield (3:30); Beverly at Lynn Classical (3:45); Peabody at Revere (4).

Track — Pentucket at Ipswich (3:30); Lynnfield at Masconomet (3:30).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Nichols at Gordon (DH, 2); Roger Williams at Endicott (DH, 3:30).

Softball — Salve Regina at Gordon (DH, 3:30).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Ipswich at Rockport (3:45); Pentucket at Masconomet (3:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Winthrop (4).

Softball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lawrence (4); Marblehead at Lynn Classical (4).

Boys lacrosse — Pentucket at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Masconomet at Ipswich (4).

Girls lacrosse — Ipswich at Masconomet (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Pentucket (3:45); Beverly at Danvers (4); Marblehead at Peabody (4); Revere at Salem (4).

Girls tennis — Salem at Lynn English (4).

Track — Archbishop Williams at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Danvers at Marblehead (4).

Sailing — Manchester-Essex at St. John’s Prep (4).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Williams at Gordon (3:30); UMass-Boston at Salem State (3:30).

Softball — Endicott at Salem State (DH, 3).

Men’s lacrosse — Salem State at MIT (4); Endicott at Tufts (7).

Women’s lacrosse — Regis at Salem State (7).

Men’s tennis — Suffolk at Salem State (3:30).