SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

April 8, 2014

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball: Pentucket at Masconomet (3:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Winthrop (4).

Softball: North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lawrence (4); Marblehead at Lynn Classical (4).

Boys lacrosse: Pentucket at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Masconomet at Ipswich (4).

Girls lacrosse: Ipswich at Masconomet (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Pentucket (3:45); Beverly at Danvers (4); Marblehead at Peabody (4); Revere at Salem (4).

Girls tennis: Salem at Lynn English (4).

Track: Archbishop Williams at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Danvers at Marblehead (4).

Sailing: Manchester-Essex at St. John’s Prep (4).

COLLEGE

Baseball: Williams at Gordon (3:30); UMass-Boston at Salem State (3:30).

Softball: Endicott at Salem State (DH, 3).

Men’s lacrosse: Salem State at MIT (4); Endicott at Tufts (7).

Women’s lacrosse: Regis at Salem State (7).

Men’s tennis: Suffolk at Salem State (3:30).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball: Bishop Fenwick at Arlington Catholic (3:30); Lynn English at Salem (4); Swampscott at Danvers (4); Beverly at Revere (4); Peabody at Lynn Classical (4); Winthrop at Marblehead (4); St. John’s Prep at Xaverian (4); Concord Academy at Pingree (4).

Softball: Ipswich at Manchester Essex (3:45); Newburyport at Masconomet (3:45); Swampscott at Danvers (4); Revere at Beverly (4); Lynn Classical at Peabody (4); Lynn English at Salem (4); Marblehead at Winthrop (4); Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (4); CCSC at Salem Academy (4:45); Pingree at Cushing (5).

Boys lacrosse: Danvers at Salem (4); Peabody at Marblehead (4); Bishop Fenwick at St. Mary’s Lynn (4).

Girls lacrosse: St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (4); Swampscott at Triton (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Cambridge (4); Pingree at Cushing (5).

Boys tennis: Pentucket at Masconomet (3:30); Newburyport at Ipswich (3:30); Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Beverly at Salem (3:45); Winthrop at Danvers (4); Gloucester at Swampscott (4); Peabody at Lynn English (4); Malden Catholic at St. John’s Prep (4); Berwick Academy at Pingree (4:15).

Girls tennis: Bishop Fenwick at Marian (3:30); Ipswich at Newburyport (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Lynnfield (3:30); Masconomet at Pentucket (3:30); Salem at Beverly (3:45); Swampscott at Gloucester (4); Danvers at Winthrop (4); Marblehead at Wellesley (4); Lynn English at Peabody (4).

Track: Danvers at Marblehead (4); Lynn English at Peabody (4).

Sailing: Pingree at Boston Latin (4).

Volleyball: Xaverian at St. John’s Prep (6:30).

COLLEGE

Baseball: Plymouth State at Salem State (3:30); Suffolk at Endicott (3:30); Gordon at Rivier (7).

Softball: Wellesley at Endicott (DH, 3); Gordon at Western New England (DH, 3).

Men’s lacrosse: Gordon at University of New England (7).

Women’s lacrosse: Gordon at University of New England (4).

Men’s tennis: Western New England at Endicott (3:30).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special