SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

April 9, 2014

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Bishop Fenwick at Arlington Catholic (3:30); Pentucket at Masconomet (4); Lynn English at Salem (4); Swampscott at Danvers (4); Beverly at Revere (4); Peabody at Lynn Classical (4); Winthrop at Marblehead (4); St. John’s Prep at Xaverian (4); Concord Academy at Pingree (4).

Softball — Ipswich at Manchester Essex (3:45); Newburyport at Masconomet (3:45); Swampscott at Danvers (4); Revere at Beverly (4); Lynn Classical at Peabody (4); Lynn English at Salem (4); Marblehead at Winthrop (4); Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (4); CCSC at Salem Academy (4:45); Pingree at Cushing (5).

Boys lacrosse — Danvers at Salem (4); Peabody at Marblehead (4); Bishop Fenwick at St. Mary’s Lynn (4).

Girls lacrosse — St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (4); Swampscott at Triton (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Cambridge (4); Pingree at Cushing (5).

Boys tennis — Pentucket at Masconomet (3:30); Newburyport at Ipswich (3:30); Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Beverly at Salem (3:45); Winthrop at Danvers (4); Gloucester at Swampscott (4); Peabody at Lynn English (4); Malden Catholic at St. John’s Prep (4); Berwick Academy at Pingree (4:15).

Girls tennis — Bishop Fenwick at Marian (3:30); Ipswich at Newburyport (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Lynnfield (3:30); Masconomet at Pentucket (3:30); Salem at Beverly (3:45); Swampscott at Gloucester (4); Danvers at Winthrop (4); Marblehead at Wellesley (4); Lynn English at Peabody (4).

Track — Danvers at Marblehead (4); Lynn English at Peabody (4).

Sailing — Pingree at Boston Latin (4).

Volleyball — Xaverian at St. John’s Prep (6:30).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Plymouth State at Salem State (3:30); Suffolk at Endicott (3:30); Gordon at Rivier (7).

Softball — Wellesley at Endicott (DH, 3); Gordon at Western New England (DH, 3).

Men’s lacrosse — Gordon at University of New England (7).

Women’s lacrosse — Gordon at University of New England (4).

Men’s tennis — Western New England at Endicott (3:30).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); North Reading at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Georgetown at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Triton (3:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Whittier (4); Revere at Salem (4); Peabody at Lynn English (4); Central Catholic at St. John’s Prep (4).

Softball — Bishop Fenwick at Cardinal Spellman (3:30); Georgetown at Ipswich (3:45); Lynn English at Peabody (4); Salem at Revere (4); Marblehead at Lynn Classical (5).

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special