SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

April 10, 2014

area schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); North Reading at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Georgetown at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Triton (3:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Whittier (4); Revere at Salem (4); Peabody at Lynn English (4); Central Catholic at St. John’s Prep (4).

Softball — Bishop Fenwick at Cardinal Spellman (3:30); Georgetown at Ipswich (3:45); Lynn English at Peabody (4); Salem at Revere (4); Marblehead at Lynn Classical (5).

Boys lacrosse — Ipswich at Bishop Fenwick (4); Winthrop at Salem (4); Xaverian at St. John’s Prep (4); North Andover at Masconomet (4); Beverly at Gloucester (4:30); Swampscott at Lynn English (7).

Girls lacrosse — North Reading at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Danvers at Swampscott (4); Pentucket at Beverly (4); Arlington Catholic at Ipswich (4).

Boys tennis — Lowell Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Revere at Salem (4); Swampscott at Marblehead (4); North Andover at Beverly (4); Newton North at St. John’s Prep (4).

Girls tennis — Bishop Fenwick at Arlington Catholic (3:30); Salem at Revere (4).

Track — Triton at Masconomet (3:30); Ipswich at North Reading (3:30); Salem at Beverly (4).

Rugby — St. John’s Prep at Xaverian (4).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Endicott at Salem State (3:30).

Softball — Gordon at Eastern Nazarene (DH, 3); Brandeis at Salem State (DH, 4).

Men’s tennis — Salem State at MIT (4).

Women’s tennis — Merrimack at Endicott (3:30).

Men’s golf — Salem State at UMass Dartmouth Invitational (9 a.m.).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Lynn Classical at Beverly (4); Marblehead at Gloucester (4); Swampscott at Winthrop (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Chelsea (4); Pingree at Cushing (4:30); Boston Prep at Salem Academy (4:45).

Softball — Masconomet at Triton (3:45); Minuteman at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Winthrop at Swampscott (4); Beverly at Lynn Classical (4); Beaver Country Day at Pingree (4:30); Gloucester at Marblehead (4:30).

Boys lacrosse — Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading (3:30); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Mystic Valley (4); Pingree at Berwick Academy (4:30).

Girls lacrosse — Peabody at Beverly (4); Salem at Winthrop (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Shawsheen (4); Acton-Boxboro at Masconomet (5:15); Pingree at Phillips Andover (6).

Boys tennis — North Andover at Masconomet (3:30); Beverly at Lynn English (3:45); Danvers at Swampscott (4); Lynn Classical at Peabody (4); Marblehead at Gloucester (4); Cushing at Pingree (4:45).

Girls tennis — Masconomet at North Andover (3:30); Lynn English at Beverly (3:45); Swampscott at Danvers (4); Gloucester at Marblehead (4); Peabody at Lynn Classical (4).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Eastern Nazarene at Gordon (3:30).

Softball — Endicott at Salve Regina (DH, 4).

Men’s golf — Salem State at UMass Dartmouth Invitational (9 a.m.).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special