SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

April 11, 2014

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Lynn Classical at Beverly (4); Marblehead at Gloucester (4); Swampscott at Winthrop (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Chelsea (4); Pingree at Cushing (4:30); Boston Prep at Salem Academy (4:45).

Softball — Masconomet at Triton (3:45); Minuteman at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Winthrop at Swampscott (4); Beverly at Lynn Classical (4); Beaver Country Day at Pingree (4:30); Gloucester at Marblehead (4:30).

Boys lacrosse — Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading (3:30); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Mystic Valley (4); Pingree at Berwick Academy (4:30).

Girls lacrosse — Peabody at Beverly (4); Salem at Winthrop (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Shawsheen (4); Acton-Boxboro at Masconomet (5:15); Pingree at Phillips Andover (6).

Boys tennis — North Andover at Masconomet (3:30); Beverly at Lynn English (3:45); Danvers at Swampscott (4); Lynn Classical at Peabody (4); Marblehead at Gloucester (4); Cushing at Pingree (4:45).

Girls tennis — Masconomet at North Andover (3:30); Lynn English at Beverly (3:45); Swampscott at Danvers (4); Gloucester at Marblehead (4); Peabody at Lynn Classical (4).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Eastern Nazarene at Gordon (3:30).

Softball — Endicott at Salve Regina (DH, 4).

Men’s golf — Salem State at UMass Dartmouth Invitational (9 a.m.).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Hamilton-Wenham at Masconomet (1 p.m.); Everett at Marblehead (11 a.m.).

Softball — Berwick at Pingree (3:30).

Boys lacrosse — Peabody at Medford (3).

Girls lacrosse — Marblehead at Martha’s Vineyard (12:30); Peabody at Billerica (1:30); Gloucester at Swampscott (4);

Boys tennis — Cape Ann League Open at Lynnfield (9 a.m.).

Girls tennis — Cape Ann League Open at Ipswich (9 a.m.).

Track — Lowell at St. John’s Prep (9 a.m.); Pingree vs. Hebron Academy, Hyde (Maine) School and Phillips Exeter (3).

Rugby — St. John’s Prep at B.C. High (2).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Gordon at Salve Regina (DH, noon); Salem State at Bridgewater State (DH, 1); Amherst at Endicott (DH, 1).

Softball — Gordon at Roger Williams (DH, noon); Eastern Nazarene at Endicott (DH, noon); Salem State at Bridgewater State (DH, 1).

Men’s lacrosse — Plymouth State at Salem State (1); Wentworth at Gordon (7); Endicott at Salve Regina (7).

Women’s lacrosse — Wentworth at Gordon (noon); Endicott at Salve Regina (4:30); Salem State Mass. Maritime Academy (4:30).

Women’s tennis — Endicott at Clark (1).

Men’s golf — Salem State at UMass Dartmouth Invitational (9 a.m.).