SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

April 16, 2014

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Masconomet at North Reading (3:45); Marblehead at Danvers (4); Salem at Lynn Classical (4); Swampscott at Northeast Metro (4); Bishop Fenwick at Austin Prep (4); Codman at Salem Academy (4:45); St. John’s Prep at Malden Catholic (6:30).

Softball — Austin Prep at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Ipswich at Lynnfield (3:45); Pentucket at Masconomet (3:45); Beverly at Peabody (4); Lynn Classical at Salem (4); Newton Country Day at Pingree (4:15); Codman at Salem Academy (4:45); Danvers at Marblehead (5).

Boys lacrosse — Bishop Fenwick at Keefe Tech (3:45); Newburyport at Masconomet (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Minuteman (4).

Girls lacrosse — Beverly at Marblehead (4); Hamilton-Wenham at Danvers (4); Swampscott at Peabody (4); Marian at Bishop Fenwick (4); Pingree at Newton Country Day (4:15); Salem at Gloucester (5:45).

Boys tennis — Hamilton-Wenham at Triton (3:30); Ipswich at Manchester Essex (3:30); Masconomet at Lynnfield (3:30); Gloucester at Danvers (3:45); Salem at Peabody (4); Marblehead at Winthrop (4); Xaverian at St. John’s Prep (4).

Girls tennis — Lynnfield at Masconomet (3:30); Manchester Essex at Ipswich (3:30); Triton at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Revere at Beverly (3:45); Peabody at Salem (4); Danvers at Gloucester (4); Winthrop at Marblehead (4); Newton Country Day at Pingree (4:15).

Track — Triton at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Beverly at Peabody (4); Marblehead at Swampscott (4); Salem at Lynn Classical (4).

Sailing — St. John’s Prep at Belmont Hill (3:30); Swampscott at Pingree (3:30).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Framingham State at Salem State (DH, 2); Endicott at Southern Maine (3:30); Bates at Gordon (3:30).

Softball — Framingham State at Salem State (DH, 2); Endicott at Gordon (DH, 3:30).

Men’s lacrosse — Salem State at Western Connecticut State (7).

Women’s tennis — Endicott at Springfield (3:30).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Saugus at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Lynnfield at Ipswich (3:45); Beverly at Peabody (4); Marblehead at Salem (4) Bedford at Swampscott (4); Lynn English at Danvers (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lawrence (4); Governor’s Academy at Pingree (4:30).

Softball — Malden at Beverly (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Shawsheen (4); Everett at Marblehead (5).

Boys lacrosse — Peabody at Danvers (4); Beverly at Malden Catholic (4); Lynnfield at Masconomet (4); Hamilton-Wenham at Georgetown (4); Pentucket at Ipswich (4); Marblehead at Gloucester (6:30); Salem at Lynn (7).

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special