SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

April 17, 2014

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball – Saugus at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Newburyport at Masconomet (3:45); Lynnfield at Ipswich (3:45); Beverly at Peabody (4); Marblehead at Salem (4) Bedford at Swampscott (4); Lynn English at Danvers (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lawrence (4); Governor’s Academy at Pingree (4:30).

Softball – Malden at Beverly (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Shawsheen (4); Everett at Marblehead (5).

Boys lacrosse – Peabody at Danvers (4); Beverly at Malden Catholic (4); Lynnfield at Masconomet (4); Hamilton-Wenham at Georgetown (4); Pentucket at Ipswich (4); Marblehead at Gloucester (6:30); Salem at Lynn (7).

Girls lacrosse – Ipswich at Pentucket (3:45); Masconomet at Lynnfield (3:45); Newburyport at Danvers (4); Georgetown at Hamilton-Wenham (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Nashoba Valley (4); Marblehead at Wilmington (6).

Boys tennis – Hamilton-Wenham at Newburyport (3:30); Bishop Fenwick at Cardinal Spellman (3:30); Beverly at Revere (3:45); Danvers at Marblehead (4); Concord Academy at Pingree (4).

Girls tennis – Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Newburyport at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Marblehead at Danvers (3:45); Lynn Classical at Swampscott (4).

Track – Newburyport at Masconomet (3:30); Ipswich at Lynnfield (3:30); Danvers at Gloucester (4).

Rugby – St. John’s Prep at Catholic Memorial (4).

Sailing – Falmouth, Maine and Portland, Maine at St. John’s Prep (2:30).

Volleyball – St. John’s Prep at Millis (6).

COLLEGE

Baseball – Gordon at Southern Vermont (3:30), Endicott at Southern Maine (3:30).

Softball – Salem State at UMass-Dartmouth (DH, 3:30).

Golf – Salem State & Endicott at Western New England Invitational, Veterans Golf Club, Springfield.

Men’s tennis – Endicott at Curry (3)

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball – Ipswich at Amesbury (10 a.m.); Marblehead at Danvers (10 a.m.); Beverly at Newburyport (10 a.m.).

Softball – Masconomet at Lynn English (10 a.m.); Tewksbury at Peabody (4).

Girls lacrosse – Salem at Malden (4); Lowell at Peabody (4).

COLLEGE

Baseball – Mass. Maritime Academy at Salem State (DH, 2); Wentworth at Endicott (DH, 4).

Softball – Mass. Maritime Academy at Salem State (DH, 2); Roger Williams at Endicott (DH, 3).

Golf – Salem State & Endicott at Johnson & Wales Invitational Day 1 at Cranston Country Club, Cranston, R.I.

Men’s tennis – Roger Williams at Endicott (3:30).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special