SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

June 19, 2013

Salem News coverage area 2013 baseball stats leaders


The Salem News

---- — agateHed:HITTING

agateLabel:HITS

agateText:1. A.J. Couto, Danvers 38

2. Speros Varinos, Masco. 37

3. Nick Bona, Bp. Fenwick 32

3. Joe Klingensmith, Masco. 32

5. Dan Connors, Danvers 30

6. Anthony DiOrio, Beverly 29

7. Alex Toomey, Beverly 28

8. Nick Bragole, St. John’s 27

9. Jhon Oliveira, Bp. Fenwick 26

9. Mike Petrosino, Peabody 26

11. Tommy Buonopane, St. John’s 25

11. Ryan January, Swamp. 25

13. Paul Crehan, St. John’s 24

13. Bryan Jackson, NS Tech 24

15. Ray Arocho, Danvers 23

15. Greg Dougherty, Masco. 23

15. Gianni Esposito, Bp. Fenwick 23

15. Matt McIsaac, Peabody 23

15. George Tsonis, Peabody 23

20. Tim Andersen, NS Tech 21

20. Harry Brown, Beverly 21

20. David Bornstein, St. John’s 21

23. Ben MacDonald, Ham-Wenham 20

24. Luke McDonald, Beverly 19

25. Drew Gallant, Ham-Wenham 18

26. Alex Amoroso, Ipswich 16

26. Josh Guertin, Ipswich 16

26. Chris Swinuich, NS Tech 16

 

agateLabel:RUNS

agateText:1. Tommy Buonopane, St. John’s 27

1. Anthony DiOrio, Beverly 27

3. Nick Bragole, St. John’s 24

3. A.J. Couto, Danvers 24

5. Mike Petrosino, Peabody 23

6. Ray Arocho, Danvers 20

6. Dan Connors, Danvers 20

6. Joe Strangie, Danvers 20

9. Robert Serino, Swamp. 19

9. Nick Bona, Bp. Fenwick 19

10. Speros Varinos, Masco. 18

11. Harry Brown, Beverly 17

11. Greg Dougherty, Masco. 17

11. Alex Toomey, Beverly 17

11. Jhon Oliveira, Bp. Fenwick 17

11. Andrew Gallione, NS Tech 17

17. Brandon Bingel, St. John’s 16

18. Joe Klingensmith, Masco. 15

18. George Tsonis, Peabody 15

 

agateLabel:RBI

agateText:1. Alex Toomey, Beverly 31

2. Ray Arocho, Danvers 26

3. Nick Bona, Bp. Fenwick 23

3. Ryan January, Swamp. 23

5. Tommy Buonopane, St. John’s 22

6. Nick Bragole, St. John’s 21

7. A.J. Couto, Danvers 20

7. Gianni Esposito, Bp. Fenwick 20

9. Jhon Oliveira, Bp. Fenwick 19

9. Speros Varinos, Masco. 19

11. Dave Bornstein, St. John’s 18

11. Dan Connors, Danvers 18

11. Paul Crehan, St. John’s 18

14. Anthony DiOrio, Beverly 17

14. Joe Klingensmith, Masco. 17

16. Matt Hamor, Beverly 15

16. Bryan Jackson, NS Tech 15

16. Matt McIsaac, Peabody 15

16. George Tsonis, Peabody 15

20. Brian Burke, Bp. Fewnick 14

21. Ryan Collins, Peabody 13

21. Max Gordon, Peabody 13

21. Joe Levassuer, Bp. Fenwick 13

 

agateLabel:BATTING AVERAGE

agateText:1. A.J. Couto, Danvers .487

2. Ryan January, Swamp. .446

3. Alex Toomey, Beverly .431

4. Nick Bona, Bp. Fenwick .422

5. Bryan Jackson, NS Tech .421

5. Speros Varinos, Masco. .421

7. Anthony DiOrio, Beverly .414

8. Connor Green, Marb.     .412

9. Tim Andersen, NS Tech .396

10. Ben MacDonald, Ham-Wenham .392

11. Nick Bragole, St. John’s .391

12. Joe Klingensmith, Masco .390

13. Jhon Oliveira, Bp. Fenwick .385

14. Dan Connors, Danvers .370

15. Paul Crehan, St. John’s .364

16. Greg Dougherty, Masco. .359

17. Gianni Esposito, Bp. Fenwick .355

18. Alex Moore, St. John’s .354

19. Tommy Buonopane, St. John’s .347

20. Ray Arocho, Danvers .343

22. Kevin Cuneo, Beverly .341

22. Josh Guertin, Ipswich .340

23. David Bornstein, St. John’s .333

24. Brian Burke, Bp. Fenwick .326

25. Mike Petrosino, Peabody .321

26. Chris Swinuich, NS Tech .320

 

agateLabel:STOLEN BASES

agateText:1. Nick Bona, Bp. Fenwick 16

2. Nick Bragole, St. John’s 15

2. Greg Dougherty, Masco. 15

2. Mike Petrosino, Peabody 15

2. Steve Leavitt, Peabody 15

6. A.J. Couto, Danvers 14

6. Tommy Buonopane, St. John’s 14

6. Speros Varinos, Masco. 14

6. Maynard Wheeler, Peabody 14

10. Matt McIsaac, Peabody 13

10. Keith Leavitt, St. John’s 13

12. Connor Green, Marb.      12

13. Ryan Collins, Peabody 11

13. Jhon Oliveira, Bp. Fenwick 11

13. George Tsonis, Peabody 11

16. Tyler Noe, St. John’s 10

16. Joe Strangie, Danvers 10

16. Raffy Tylus, Danvers 10

 

agateLabel:HOME RUNS

agateText:1. Nick Bragole, St. John’s 6

2. Ryan January, Swamp 5

2. Alex Toomey, Beverly 5

4. Anthony DiOrio, Beverly 4

4. Joe Klingensmith, Masco. 4

4. Keith Leavitt, St. John’s 4

7. Tommy Buonopane, St. John’s 3

7. David Bornstein, St. John’s 3

7. Nick Latham, St. John’s 3

10. Brandon Bingel, St. John’s 2

10. Gianni Esposito, Bp. Fenwick 2

10. Brian Burke, Bp. Fenwick 2

10. George Tsonis, Peabody 2

14. Tyler Noe, St. John’s 1

14. Natty Cabral, St. John’s 1

14. Sawyer Billings, St. John’s 1

14. Joe Levasseur, Bp. Fenwick 1

14. Tim Andersen, NS Tech 1

14. Raffy Tylus, Danvers 1

14. Ray Arocho, Danvers 1

 

agateHed:PITCHING

agateLabel:WINS

agateText:1. Brandon Hyde, Danvers 10

1. Speros Varinos, Masco. 10

3. Brandon Bingel, St. John’s 9

4. Andrew Lessard, Bp. Fenwick 7

4. Andrew McLaughlin, Peabody 7

4. Raffy Tylus, Danvers 7

7. Alex Toomey, Beverly 6

8. Joe Klingensmith, Masco. 5

8. Joe Levasseur, Bp. Fenwick 5

8. Justin Snyder, St. John’s 5

8. Al Wallach, Swamp. 5

8. Cam Rogers, Beverly 5

13. Eric Messina, Beverly 4

13. Dustin Hunt, St. John’s 4

13. Pat Ruotolo, Peabody 4

13. Tim Andersen, NS Tech 4

17. David Apostolides, Peabody 3

17. Sean Whooley, Ipswich 3

 

agateLabel:EARNED RUN AVERAGE

agateText:1. Pat Ruotolo, Peabody 0.60

2. Justin Snyder, St. John’s 0.76

3. Joe Klingensmith, Masco. 0.83

4. Speros Varinos, Masco. 0.90

5. Raffy Tylus, Danvers 0.94

6. Brandon Bingel, St. John’s 0.97

7. Dustin Hunt, St. John’s 1.33

7. Alex Toomey, Beverly 1.33

9. Brandon Hyde, Danvers 1.43

10. Andrew McLaughlin, Peabody 1.49

11. Cam Rogers, Beverly 1.64

12. Andrew Lessard, Bp. Fenwick 1.72

13. Sean Whooley, Ipswich 1.73

14. Matt McIsaac, Peabody 1.91

15. Trevor Massey, Swamp. 2.10

16. Eric Messina, Beverly 2.11

17. Alex Amoroso, Ipswich 2.50

18. Ray Arocho, Danvers 2.66

19. Joe Levasseur, Bp. Fenwick 2.77

20. Austin Michel, Ham-Wenham 2.93

 

agateLabel:STRIKEOUTS

agateText:1. Speros Varinos, Masco. 99

2. Joe Levasseur, Bp. Fenwick 87

3. Pat Ruotolo, Peabody 75

4. Brandon Bingel, St. John’s 74

5. Alex Toomey, Beverly 61

6. Andrew McLaughlin, Peabody 58

7. Andrew Lessard, Bp. Fenwick 57

8. Joe Klingensmith, Masco. 52

9. Raffy Tylus, Danvers 51

10. Trevor Massey, Swamp. 46

11. Justin Snyder, St. John’s 41

12. Tim Andersen, NS Tech 40

12. Austin Michel, Ham-Wenham 40

14. Cam Rogers, Beverly 34

15. Dustin Hunt, St. John’s 31

16. Ray Arocho, Danvers 28

17. Brandon Hyde, Danvers 26

18. Sean Whooley, Ipswich 22

 

agateLabel:INNINGS PITCHED

agateText:1. Brandon Hyde, Danvers 731/3

2. Joe Levasseur, Bp. Fenwick 711/3

3. Andrew Lessard, Bp. Fenwick 682/3

4. Speros Varinos, Masco. 651/3

5. Tim Andersen, NS Tech 591/3

6. Brandon Bingel, St. John’s 572/3

7. Al Wallach, Swamp. 562/3

8. Andrew McLaughlin, Peabody 561/3

9. Brandon Hyde, Danvers 521/3

10. Joe Klingensmith, Masco. 511/3

10. Cam Rogers, Beverly 511/3

12. Pat Ruotolo, Peabody 47

13. Austin Michel, Ham-Wenham 451/3

14. Eric Messina, Beverly 43

15. Alex Toomey, Beverly 421/3

16. David Apostolides, Peabody 37

17. Justin Snyder, St. John’s 37

18. Sean Whooley, Ipswich 361/3

19. Ryan Law, Ipswich 342/3

20. Dustin Hunt, St. John’s 312/3

 

agateLabel:SAVES

agateText:1. Dustin Hunt, St. John’s 3

1. Matt McIsaac, Peabody 3

1. Pat Ruotolo, Peabody 3

4. Joe Klingensmith, Masco. 2

5. Tim Andersen, NS Tech 1

5. Greg Collier, Swamp. 1

5. Mike Driscoll, St. John’s 1

5. Jack Burke, St. John’s 1

5. Brandon Hyde, Danvers 1

5. Alex Toomey, Beverly 1