SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

January 9, 2013

Local sports schedule

TODAY'S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — Salem at Marblehead (5); Pingree at North Yarmouth Academy (5); Saugus at Peabody (5:15); Beverly at Gloucester (6); Winthrop at Danvers (7); St. John's Prep at B.C. High (7); Masconomet at Triton (7); Swampscott at Rockport (8); Bishop Fenwick at St. Mary's Lynn (8:30).

Girls hockey — Peabody at Shawhseen (3); Dana Hall at Pingree (5); Cambridge vs. Beverly at Pingree (7:20).

Boys basketball — Newburyport at Ipswich (6:30); Masconomet at Amesbury (6:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Rockport (6:30); Beverly at Swampscott (7); Lynn Classical at Marblehead (7); Peabody at Winthrop (7); Lynn English at Danvers (7); Bishop Fenwick at Lynn Tech (7).

Girls basketball — Winsor at Pingree (5:30); Amesbury at Masconomet (6:30); Danvers at Lynn English (7); Bishop Fenwick at Medford (7); Winthrop at Peabody (7); Swampscott at Beverly (7); Marblehead at Lynn Classical (7).

Wrestling — Beverly at Saugus (4:30); Xaverian at St. John's Prep (6).

Indoor track— Gloucester at Swampscott (4); Hamilton-Wenham vs. Amesbury at Andover (6:45).

Swimming — Pingree & Landmark at Dana Hall (4:30); Masconomet at Ipswich (7:50).

Gymnastics — Ipswich at Winthrop (7:30).

Skiing — at Bradford Ski Area: St. John's Prep & Masconomet vs. Manchester-Essex (3).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls basketball — Ipswich at Newburyport (6:30).

Wrestling — Danvers/Hamilton-Wenham at Marblehead-Swampscott (6); Masconomet at Pentucket (6:30).

Indoor track — Danvers vs. Winthrop at Marblehead (4); Saugus at Marblehead (4); Salem at Peabody (6); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lynn Tech (6).

Swimming — Revere at Salem (4:30); Marblehead at Lynn English (6); Danvers at Peabody (6:30); Ipswich at Manchester Essex (8); Swampscott at Beverly (8).

Gymnastics — Medford at Bishop Fenwick (5); Salem at Marblehead (7:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Beverly (7:30).

COLLEGE

Men's basketball — Endicott at Wentworth (7:30); Roger Williams at Gordon (7:30).

Women's basketball — Roger Williams at Gordon (5:30); Endicott at Wentworth (5:30); UMass Dartmouth at Salem State (7).

Swimming — Babson at Gordon (4).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special