SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

January 11, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — agateHed:TODAY

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball — Minuteman at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (5); Pingree at Lexington Christian (6:15); Bishop Fenwick at Cathedral (6:30); Amesbury at Hamilton-Wenham (6:30); Georgetown at Masconomet (6:30); Ipswich at Triton (6:30); Beverly at Marblehead (7); Salem at Danvers (7); Peabody at Saugus (7).

Girls basketball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Minuteman (5:30); Triton at Ipswich (6:30); Masconomet at Georgetown (6:30); Matignon at Bishop Fenwick (6:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Amesbury (6:30); Marblehead at Beverly (7); Danvers at Salem (7); Saugus at Peabody (7).

Girls hockey — Pingree at Beaver Country Day (6).

Indoor track — Bishop Fenwick at Dartmouth Relays.

Skiing — Pingree at Central Mass. Ski League, Wachusett Mountain (4).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — Middlesex at Pingree (2); Danvers at Masconomet (Valley Forum in Haverhill, 3:25); St. John’s Prep vs. Catholic Memorial at Walter Brown Arena, Boston University (5); Saugus at Swampscott (5); Marblehead at Winthrop (7); Salem at Beverly (7); Peabody at Lynn (8:30).

Girls hockey — Bishop Fenwick at Peabody (2); Pingree at Proctor Academy (3:45); Cape Cod Tech at Bishop Fenwick (4); Marblehead at Winthrop (5); Beverly vs. Masconomet at Talbot Rink, Gloucester (7).

Boys basketball — Pingree at Portsmouth Abbey (1:30).

Girls basketball — BB&N at Pingree (2:30).

Wrestling — St. John’s Prep & Danvers/Hamilton-Wenham at Woburn Tournament (9 a.m.); Peabody at Watertown Quad Meet (9 a.m.); Salem at North Reading Quad Meet (10 a.m.); Beverly, Dedham & Malden at Masconomet Quad Meet (10 a.m.).

Indoor track — Division 1 State Coaches Relays at Reggie Lewis Center, Roxbury (9:30 a.m.); Bishop Fenwick at Dartmouth Relays.

Swimming — Pingree, Landmark Berwick, Bancroft & Portsmouth Abbey at Dana Hall (1).

Gymnastics — Peabody at Masconomet (6:30); Winthrop at Danvers (6:30); Ipswich-Gloucester at Beverly (7); Salem at Hamilton-Wenham (8).

Fencing — St. John’s Prep at Commonwealth (noon).

COLLEGE

Hockey — Fitchburg State at Salem State (2).

Women’s basketball — Endicott at Curry (1); Gordon at Salve Regina (1).

Men’s basketball — Endicott at Curry (3); Gordon at Salve Regina (3).

Swimming — UMass Dartmouth at Gordon (6).