SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

January 19, 2013

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — Peabody at Marblehead (1); Beverly at Swampscott (3); Archbishop Williams at Bishop Fenwick (4); Salem at Gloucester (6); St. John’s Prep at Austin Prep (8); Pentucket at Masconomet (8:05).

Girls hockey — Masconomet at Everett (1:10); Pingree at Portsmouth Abbey (1:30); Beverly at Gardner (5).

Boys basketball — Portsmouth Abbey at Pingree (3:30); Xaverian at St. John’s Prep (7).

Girls basketball — Hamilton-Wenham at Northeast Metro Tech (1); Pingree at Portsmouth Abbey (1:30).

Wrestling — Marblehead/Swampscott at Weymouth Tournament (8 a.m.); Danvers at Timberlane (9 a.m.); Salem at North Andover Meet (9 a.m.); Beverly at Holliston Tournament (10 a.m.); St. John’s Prep, Brockton & Mt. Anthony Union at Springfield Cathedral Quad-Meet (10 a.m.); Masconomet at Whittier (10 a.m.).

Indoor track — Division 3 State Coaches Relays at Reggie Lewis Center, Roxbury (9:30 a.m.).

Swimming — Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading (6:30).

Gymnastics — Masconomet at Danvers (6:30); Marblehead at Beverly (7:30).

Fencing — St. John’s Prep at Boston University Academy (9 a.m.) & Beaver Country Day (10:30 a.m.).

COLLEGE

Men’s basketball — Gordon at Nichols (noon); Bridgewater State at Salem State (3); Endicott at Eastern Nazarene (3).

Women’s basketball — Bridgewater State at Salem State (1); Endicott at Eastern Nazarene (1); Gordon at Nichols (2).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls hockey — Algonquin vs. Marblehead at Salem State (10:30 a.m.); Peabody at Nan Rheault Tournament.

Boys basketball — Pingree at Rivers (1).

Girls basketball — North Andover at Masconomet (4).

Indoor track — Division 2 State Coaches Relays at Reggie Lewis Center, Roxbury (9:30 a.m.).

Swimming — Archbishop Williams at Bishop Fenwick (Salem YMCA, 2:30).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Student-Athlete Award Nominees
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special