SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

February 1, 2013

GETTING OVER IT: Peabody boys, girls sweep spirited NEC championships

(Continued)

The Witches’ 4x200 relay of Crimble, Tommy Ryan, Aaron Woodfall and Aaron Palmer also had the best time in the league in 1:34.58.

“This is the best we’ve done at the NEC meet,” said Salem coach Gary Lavoie. “It was a great mix of kids, some really powerful schools and programs. Ben’s closing in on a school record of 6-10 in the high jump and most of the kids we brought had personal bests even if they didn’t place.”

---

Danvers sophomore John Thomas, the runner-up by thousandths of a second at the MSTCA Elite meet, took the NEC by storm with a time of 6.61. The Falcons Drew Piazza also broke a 10-year-old school record when he ran 2:35.16 in the 1000, which was tenths better than Mike Rockett’s 2:35.36 from a decade ago according to coach John Norris, who called it a “Super run and a great performance.”

Danvers also got a second in the shot put from Joe Manson (48-11) and a solid third in the mile from James Bailey (4:47).

Overall the distribution of points and medals in the boys meet was a welcome change, and most of the coaches agreed that it was a sign of the NEC’s strength.

---

Beverly’s Alex Greco was very strong in the mile, pushing the pace and finishing second (4:40). Brendan Flaherty was third in the 300 and fourth in the shot and Harry Brown was third in the shot. Jay Richardson finished third in the high jump, clearing 6-feet.

 

 

NEC INDOOR TRACK INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS GIRLS 55m hurdles: Kristen O'Connor, Beverly (9.11) 55m dash: Hayley Dowd, Peabody (7.53) 300: Caitlin Harty, Beverly (42.38) 600: Heather MacLean, Peabody (1:39.00) 1000: Lauren Barrett, Peabody (3:08.79) Mile: Julianna Wesley, Beverly (5:27.83) 2-mile: Catarina Rocha, Peabody (10:46) High jump: Lily Cummings , Marblehead (5-2) Shot put: Pam Zabala, Peabody (36-7) Relays: 4x200, Gloucester (1:52); 4x400 Beverly (4:10); 4x800, Beverly (10:11) BOYS 55m hurdles: Chris Cedullo, Peabody (7.97) 55m dash: Jon Thomas, Danvers (6.61) 300: Jon Crimble, Salem (36.66) 600: Matt Carpenter, Gloucester (1:25) 1000: Everest Crawford, Gloucester (2:35) Mile: Jake Holscher, Gloucester (4:34) 2-mile: Peter Hale, Swampscott (9:40) High jump: Ben Sattiewhite, Salem (6-6) Shot put: Robert Seymour, Swampscott (50-4) Relays: 4x200, Salem (1:34); 4x400 Revere (3:33); 4x800 Peabody (8:47)

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special