SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

September 18, 2013

Local sports schedule

agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Minuteman (4); St. John’s Prep at Xaverian (4); Pingree at Dexter Southfield (4).

Girls soccer — Pingree at Beaver Country Day (4:15).

Field hockey — Hamilton-Wenham at Masconomet (4); Pingree at Beaver Country Day (4:15).

Cross country — Masconomet at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Ipswich at Georgetown (3:45); Marblehead at Gloucester (4); Lynn English & Revere at Beverly (4); Salem & Peabody at Lynn Classical (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lynn Tech (4); Danvers & Swampscott at Winthrop (4); Berwick, Dexter Southfield & Winsor at Pingree (4:30).

Volleyball — Chapel Hill-Chauncy Hall at Pingree (4:30); Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading (5:30); Lynnfield at Masconomet (5:30).

Golf — Bishop Fenwick at Archbishop Williams (3); Swampscott at Wakefield (3:15); Marblehead at Triton (3:30); Georgetown at Ipswich (3:30); Masconomet at Amesbury (3:30); Danvers at Peabody (3:45).

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer — UMass Boston at Salem State (4).

Women’s soccer — Brandeis at Gordon (4); Endicott at Wellesley (4:30); Southern Maine at Salem State (7).

Field hockey — University of New England at Gordon (4).

Volleyball — Endicott at Gordon (7).

Women’s tennis — Endicott at Western New England (3:30); Wentworth at Gordon (4).

agateHed:TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Saugus at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Lynnfield at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at North Reading (3:45); Revere at Salem (4); Lynn Classical at Peabody (4); Beverly at Lynn English (4); Danvers at Swampscott (4); North Reading at Masconomet (6); Marblehead at Gloucester (6).

Girls soccer — Gloucester at Marblehead (3:45); North Reading at Masconomet (3:45); Ipswich at Lynnfield (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Saugus (3:45); Lynn English at Beverly (4); Peabody at Lynn Classical (4); Salem at Revere (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lowell (4); Swampscott at Danvers (6:30).

Field hockey — Revere at Danvers (4); Gloucester at Swampscott (4); Beverly at Everett (5:30); Peabody at Marblehead (6).

Volleyball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Presentation of Mary Academy (5:15); Swampscott at Peabody (5:15); Beverly at Lynn Classical (5:30); Revere at Danvers (5:30); Salem at Winthrop (5:30); Marblehead at Lynn English (5:30); Austin Prep at Bishop Fenwick (5:30).

Golf — Barnstable at St. John’s Prep (3); Concord Academy at Pingree (3:30); Ipswich at Manchester-Essex (3:30); Saugus at Masconomet (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Pentucket (3:30); Danvers at Marblehead (3:45); Peabody at Revere (3:45); Lynn Classical at Beverly (4); Salem at Lynn English (4); Swampscott at Gloucester (4).

COLLEGE

Women’s tennis — Gordon at Salem State (3:30).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special