SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

September 19, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Saugus at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Lynnfield at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at North Reading (3:45); Revere at Salem (4); Lynn Classical at Peabody (4); Beverly at Lynn English (4); Danvers at Swampscott (4); North Reading at Masconomet (6); Marblehead at Gloucester (6).

Girls soccer — Gloucester at Marblehead (3:45); North Reading at Masconomet (3:45); Ipswich at Lynnfield (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Saugus (3:45); Lynn English at Beverly (4); Peabody at Lynn Classical (4); Salem at Revere (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lowell (4); Swampscott at Danvers (6:30).

Field hockey — Revere at Danvers (4); Gloucester at Swampscott (4); Beverly at Everett (5:30); Peabody at Marblehead (6).

Volleyball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Presentation of Mary Academy (5:15); Swampscott at Peabody (5:15); Beverly at Lynn Classical (5:30); Revere at Danvers (5:30); Salem at Winthrop (5:30); Marblehead at Lynn English (5:30); Austin Prep at Bishop Fenwick (5:30).

Golf — Barnstable at St. John’s Prep (3); Concord Academy at Pingree (3:30); Ipswich at Manchester-Essex (3:30); Saugus at Masconomet (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Pentucket (3:30); Danvers at Marblehead (3:45); Peabody at Revere (3:45); Lynn Classical at Beverly (4); Salem at Lynn English (4); Swampscott at Gloucester (4).

COLLEGE

Women’s tennis — Gordon at Salem State (3:30).

agateHed:TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Football — North Andover at Beverly (7); Salem at Marblehead (7); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Bishop Fenwick (7); Gloucester at Masconomet (7); Somerville at Peabody (7); Swampscott at Winthrop (7); Ipswich at Newburyport (7); Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading (7); St. John’s Prep at Central Catholic (7).

Boys soccer — Shawsheen Valley at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4).

Girls soccer — Central Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (4).

Field hockey — Pentucket at Hamilton-Wenham (4); Masconomet at Saugus (4).

Cross country — Northeast Metro at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (5:15).

Volleyball — Hamilton-Wenham at Lynnfield (5:15); Marblehead at North Reading (5:15); Saugus at Masconomet (5:30).