SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

September 27, 2013

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Football — Bishop Fenwick at Arlington Catholic (6:30); Beverly at Gloucester (7); Danvers at Peabody (7); Salem at Lynn Classical (7); Saugus at Masconomet (7).

Boys soccer — Rockport at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Amesbury at Masconomet (3:45); Ipswich at Triton (3:45); Gloucester at Beverly (4); Marblehead at Revere (4); Winthrop at Peabody (4); Lynn English at Swampscott (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lawrence (4); Bancroft at Pingree (4:30).

Girls soccer — Triton at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Amesbury (3:45); Swampscott at Lynn English (3:45); Peabody at Winthrop (4); Lynn Classical at Danvers (4); Revere at Marblehead (4); Bancroft at Pingree (4:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Rockport (6); Chelmsford at Bishop Fenwick (7); Salem vs. St. Mary’s Lynn at Salem State (7:30).

Field hockey — Pentucket at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Lynnfield (3:45); Beverly at Salem (4); Danvers at Gloucester (4); Marblehead at Swampscott (4); Revere at Peabody (4); Bancroft at Pingree (4:30).

Volleyball — Bancroft at Pingree (4:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Saugus (5:30); Marblehead at Danvers (5:30); Winthrop at Beverly (5:30); Salem at Swampscott (5:30); Peabody at Lynn Classical (5:30); Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Fenwick (5:30).

Golf — Berwick at Pingree (3:45).

COLLEGE

Football — Endicott at Curry (7).

Volleyball — Endicott vs. Richard Stockton at Baruch Invitational (5).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Football — Marblehead at Swampscott (noon); Ipswich at Hamilton-Wenham (1); Chelsea at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (1); Everett at St. John’s Prep (1:30); Tilton at Pingree (3).

Boys soccer — Bishop Fenwick at Malden Catholic (noon); St. John’s Prep vs. Weymouth at Bay State League Challenge at DeFazio Field, Needham (5).

Volleyball — Masconomet at North Andover (11 a.m.).

Cross country — Frank Kelly Invitational at Wrentham.

Water polo — St. John’s Prep at Deerfield Academy (3).

Golf — St. John’s Prep at Catholic Conference Tournament (10:30 a.m.).

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer — Salem State at MCLA (1); Eastern Nazarene at Gordon (2:30); Wentworth at Endicott (3).

Women’s soccer — Eastern Nazarene at Gordon (noon); Wentworth at Endicott (noon); MCLA at Salem State (2:30).

Field hockey — Endicott at Gordon (11 a.m.); Worcester State at Salem State (noon).

Volleyball — Anna Maria at Gordon (11 a.m.); Endicott at Baruch Invitational (11 a.m.); Bridgewater State (11 a.m.) and Suffolk (3) at Salem State.

Women’s tennis — Southern Maine at Salem State (1); Gordon at Salve Regina (1);

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Student-Athlete Award Nominees
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special