SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

October 8, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls soccer — Manchester-Essex at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Notre Dame-Tyngsboro (4); Peabody at Danvers (6:30).

Field hockey — Masconomet at Rockport (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Manchester-Essex (4); North Reading at Ipswich (6).

Cross country — St. Mary’s Lynn & Matignon at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Xaverian at St. John’s Prep (4).

Volleyball — Everett at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (5:15); St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (5:30).

Golf — St. John’s Prep at B.C. High (3); Hamilton-Wenham at Lynnfield (3:30); Peabody at Salem (4); Revere at Beverly (4); Marblehead at Swampscott (4); Landmark at Pingree.

COLLEGE

Women’s soccer — Tufts at Endicott (4); Salem State at Plymouth State (5).

Field hockey — Gordon at University of New England (7).

Volleyball — Gordon at Mass. Maritime (7).

Women’s tennis — UMass Boston at Salem State (3:30); Commonwealth Coast Conference tournament:

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Hamilton-Wenham at Manchester-Essex (3:45); North Reading at Ipswich (3:45); Austin Prep at Bishop Fenwick (4); Marblehead at Beverly (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Whittier (4); Swampscott at Revere (4); Winthrop at Salem (4); Pingree at Beaver Country Day (4:15); Masconomet at Rockport (6); Danvers at Peabody (6).

Girls soccer — Phillips Exeter at Pingree (3); Rockport at Masconomet (3:45); Ipswich at North Reading (3:45); Beverly at Marblehead (3:45); Revere at Swampscott (4); Bishop Fenwick at Austin Prep (4); Salem at Winthrop (6:30).

Field hockey — Phillips Exeter at Pingree (3); Peabody at Danvers (4); Revere at Beverly (4); Swampscott at Everett (4); Salem at Marblehead (6:15).

Cross country — Hamilton-Wenham vs. Manchester-Essex & Lynnfield at Gordon College, Wenham (3:30); Masconomet & Amesbury at North Reading (3:30); Saugus & Triton at Ipswich (3:45); Minuteman Regional at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Peabody at Beverly (4); Winthrop at Marblehead (4); Salem at Revere (4); Swampscott at Gloucester (4); Pingree vs. Beaver Country Day, Concord Academy & Portsmouth Abbey (4).

Volleyball — Beaver Country Day at Pingree (4); Peabody at Salem (5:15); Lynn Classical at Marblehead (5:30); Revere at Swampscott (5:30).

Golf — Archbishop Williams at Bishop Fenwick (3); Salem at Swampscott (3:30); Ipswich at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); St. John’s Prep at St. John’s Shrewsbury (3:30); Danvers at Triton (3:45); Austin Prep at Marblehead (4).

Water polo — St. John’s Prep at Phillips Exeter (4).

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer — Salem State at Nichols (4); St. Joseph’s (Maine) at Endicott (6).

Field hockey — Keene State at Salem State (6).

Volleyball — Endicott at Salve Regina (7).