SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

April 11, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Central Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (3:45); Lynnfield at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Newburyport (3:45); St. John’s Prep at St. John’s Shrewsbury (4); Beverly at Revere (4); Salem at Lynn Classical (4).

Softball — Manchester Essex at Ipswich (3:45); Malden at Beverly (4); Lynn Classical at Salem (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Mystic Valley (4).

Boys lacrosse — Swampscott at Marblehead (4); Masconomet at Lynnfield (4); Winthrop at Salem (4); Danvers at Gloucester (4); St. John’s Prep at B.C. High (5:45).

Girls lacrosse — Salem at Winthrop (4); Marblehead at Wilmington (4).

Boys tennis — Salem at Revere (4); Marblehead at Winthrop (4); St. John’s Prep at Newton North (4).

Girls tennis — Rockport at Masconomet (3:30); Revere at Salem (4).

Outdoor track — Triton at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Masconomet at Newburyport (3:30); Lynnfield at Ipswich (3:45).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Salem State at Endicott (3:30).

Softball — Gordon at Salem State (DH, 4).

Men’s tennis — Rhode Island College at Gordon (4).

Golf — Salem State & Endicott at UMass Dartmouth Invitational (9 a.m.).

agateHed:TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Winthrop at Danvers (4); Marblehead at Gloucester (4); Lynn English at Peabody (4); Saugus at Swampscott (4); Chelsea at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Cushing at Pingree (4:30).

Softball — Masconomet at Newburyport (3:45); Revere at Beverly (4); Peabody at Lynn Classical (4); Notre Dame-Tyngsboro at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Lynn English at Salem (4); Danvers at Winthrop (4); Swampscott at Saugus (4); Pingree at Beaver Country Day (4:15); Gloucester at Marblehead (4:30).

Boys lacrosse — Ipswich at Masconomet (3:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Mystic Valley (4); Berwick at Pingree (4:30).

Girls lacrosse — Masconomet at Ipswich (3:45); Peabody at Beverly (4); Danvers at Swampscott (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Cambridge (4); Phillips Andover at Pingree (4:30).

Boys tennis — St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Masconomet at Ipswich (3:30); Gloucester at Marblehead (4); Swampscott at Danvers (4); Lynn English at Beverly (4); Peabody at Lynn Classical (4); Pingree at Cushing (4:45).

Girls tennis — Bishop Fenwick at St. Mary’s Lynn (3:30); Marblehead at Gloucester (4); Beverly at Lynn English (4); Lynn Classical at Peabody (4); Danvers at Swampscott (4).

Volleyball — St. John’s Prep at Xaverian (6).

Sailing — Pingree vs. Wellesley at Lake Cochichuate, Natick (3:30); Swampscott at BB&N (4).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Gordon at Dudley (DH, 2).

Softball — Fisher at Gordon (DH, 3:30).

Men’s tennis — Keene State at Salem State (5).

Women’s lacrosse — Roger Williams at Endicott (4).

Golf — Salem, Endicott at UMass Dartmouth Invitational (1).

Volleyball — NECC Tournament semi-finals: Southern Vermont at Endicott (6).

Track and field — Gordon at Eastern Connecticut State (3:30).