SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

April 12, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Winthrop at Danvers (4); Marblehead at Gloucester (4); Lynn English at Peabody (4); Saugus at Swampscott (4); Chelsea at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Cushing at Pingree (4:30).

Softball — Masconomet at Newburyport (3:45); Revere at Beverly (4); Peabody at Lynn Classical (4); Notre Dame-Tyngsboro at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Lynn English at Salem (4); Danvers at Winthrop (4); Swampscott at Saugus (4); Pingree at Beaver Country Day (4:15); Gloucester at Marblehead (4:30).

Boys lacrosse — Ipswich at Masconomet (3:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Mystic Valley (4); Berwick at Pingree (4:30).

Girls lacrosse — Masconomet at Ipswich (3:45); Peabody at Beverly (4); Danvers at Swampscott (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Cambridge (4); Phillips Andover at Pingree (4:30).

Boys tennis — St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Masconomet at Ipswich (3:30); Gloucester at Marblehead (4); Swampscott at Danvers (4); Lynn English at Beverly (4); Peabody at Lynn Classical (4); Pingree at Cushing (4:45).

Girls tennis — Bishop Fenwick at St. Mary’s Lynn (3:30); Marblehead at Gloucester (4); Beverly at Lynn English (4); Lynn Classical at Peabody (4); Danvers at Swampscott (4).

Volleyball — St. John’s Prep at Xaverian (6).

Sailing — Pingree vs. Wellesley at Lake Cochichuate, Natick (3:30); Swampscott at BB&N (4).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Gordon at Dudley (DH, 2).

Softball — Fisher at Gordon (DH, 3:30).

Men’s tennis — Keene State at Salem State (5).

Women’s lacrosse — Roger Williams at Endicott (4).

Golf — Salem, Endicott at UMass Dartmouth Invitational (1).

Volleyball — NECC Tournament semifinals: Southern Vermont at Endicott (6).

Track and field ­— Gordon at Eastern Connecticut State (3:30).

agateHed:TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys lacrosse — Marblehead at Danvers (10 a.m.); Medford at Salem (11 a.m.); Martha’s Vineyard at Swampscott (1); Malden Catholic at Beverly (3);

Boys tennis — Cape Ann League Open at Lynnfield (9 a.m.).

Girls tennis — Cape Ann League Open at Ipswich (9 a.m.).

Outdoor track — Brockton & Lowell at St. John’s Prep (9 a.m.); Pingree, Hebron, Hyde & Phillips Andover at Phillips Exeter (3).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Endicott at Gordon (DH, noon); Westfield State at Salem State (DH, noon).

Softball — Western New England at Gordon (DH, noon); Endicott at Wentworth (DH, noon); Westfield State at Salem State (DH, noon).

Men’s lacrosse — Roger Williams at Endicott (noon); Salve Regina at Gordon (3).

Women’s lacrosse — University of New England at Gordon (4); Mass. Maritime at Salem State (6).

Men’s tennis — Nichols at Gordon (11 a.m.); Endicott at Western New England (noon); Salem State at Bridgewater State (noon).

Golf — Endicott at Western New England Invitational, Springfield (10 a.m.).

Volleyball — NECC tournament finals at Endicott (2).