SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

July 1, 2013

2013 Salem News Girls Spring Track All-Stars


The Salem News

---- — 2013 SALEM NEWS SPRING GIRLS TRACK ATHLETE OF YEAR

CATARINA ROCHA

Peabody Senior

Two Mile/Mile/Relay

Catarina Rocha is once again the cream of the crop, capping off a truly remarkable career for the Tanners with yet another outstanding season. The Peabody captain is in a class by herself, and is the Salem News Girls Track Athlete of the Year for the third time this school year after a;sp winning in cross country and indoor track. In Rocha’s final time representing Peabody High she was ninth at the New Balance Outdoor Nationals in the two mile with a personal best time of 10:26 which was 13 seconds better than last year’s when she placed 13th.

She anchored the 4-by-mile seventh place relay team at nationals with a 4:50 leg. The Northeastern Conference MVP was the league mile champ in a blistering time of 4:54, and the Division 1 2-mile state champ. It took a superb come from behind effort at All-States (10:33) for a remarkable seventh title across all three seasons.

“Catarina has improved every year,” said her dad and coach Joe Rocha. “She had an outstanding spring and her 10:26 (at Nationals) is the fifth best ever in Massachusetts. She worked very hard, and peaked at the right time with a tremendous race in 96 degree heat at All-States.”

The two time All-American won the 2-mile at the Andover Boosters Meet, setting a new course record. Rocha is not only an exceptional track athlete, but outstanding student with a 3.7 grade point average and ranked 43rd in her class. She was highly recruited and accepted a scholarship to run at Providence College. Moynihan Lumber North Shore Student-Athlete of the Year for the second straight time, Rocha was also named Student Athlete of the Year at Peabody High.

“My parents (Mom Gina Braz Rocha was an outstanding runner for the Tanners and BC) and my family have supported me in everything I have done,” said Rocha.

THE ALL-STARS

ANGELA CALDARONE

Danvers Sophomore

Long Jump/Triple Jump

NEC champion in triple jump (33-4) … League all-star … Best long jump (16-10) and triple jump (34-0) in conference … Part of long jump relay team that broke school record that stood since 1979 … 6th in long jump at Division 3 states ... Named Danvers’ Field events MVP ... Also ran a best time of 63.8 in the 400 ... Thanks parents for their help and support.

LILY CUMMINGS

Marblehead Junior

High Jump

NEC champion in high jump for third straight year … Personal best was 5-4 … 2nd at Division 3 states (5-3), 8th at All-State meet … 4th at State Coaches Invitational, 2nd at State Relays … League all-star … Qualified for New England’s and Nationals … Named Field Event MVP for Magicians … Says assistant coach Tom Walsh pushes her to do her best every day.

KENDEL DAVY

Beverly Sophomore

Hurdles/High Jump/200/Relay

Set sophomore class record in high jump (5-5) … Best 100 meter hurdles time of 15.35 set a new school record … NEC all-star won 100 hurdles (15.70) at conference meet … Won both hurdles and high jump at Freshman-Sophomore Meet … 3rd at Division 2 states 100 hurdles and 3rd at State Coaches Invitational … 2nd at NEC Meet high jump (5-5) and 5th at Division 2 states … Team MVP… Carries 3.8 GPA.

NICOLE DEMARS

Beverly Junior

Mile/Two Mile/4x800 Relay

Captain-elect was NEC all-star … 3rd at Division 2 states in the 2-mile (11:40) … Best mile was 5:18 and fastest 800 was 2:22 … Key member of 4x800 relay that won Coaches Invitational, NEC Meet, and was 4th with best time of season (9:37.46) in Emerging Elite at New Balance Nationals … Carries 4.0 GPA and in top 10 percent of class … Class vice president and National Honor Society president … Plans to run in college.

CATALINA DOMINICK

Danvers Sophomore

Two Mile

Set Falcons sophomore 2-mile record with a time of 11:11 … 2nd at NEC Meet … 4th at Division 3 states … 4th at All-States in 96 degree heat … Qualified for New England’s in both mile and 2-mile … Has 3.7 GPA and plans to run in college … Thanks her Dad and coach Sean Dunleavy for always believing in her and helping to come back from injury and sickness.

LAUREN DROHOSKY

Masconomet Sophomore

400/High Jump/Relay

Cape Ann League Open high jump champion … Undefeated in CAL with best jump of 5-0 … 3rd at CAL Open in 400 meter in personal best 60.01 time … 6th at Division 2 states 400 meters … Anchored 4x400 relay that was undefeated in CAL meets … All honors student from Boxford plans to run in college … Thanks coaches Steve Weitzler and Dave Mitchell for all time and effort they put into the team.

MICHAELA HEDDERMAN

Ipswich Freshman

100/200/Long Jump

Three season track standout won CAL Open 100 (13.15) and 200 meters (26.43) … All League and undefeated in dual meets in both events … Division 4 states 200 champion in 26.95 … Best 200 time of 26.10 … Long jumped 14-9 … Named Tigers Underclassmen MVP … Honors student plans to go to a Division 1 college for track … Says captains Sarah and Tina Keiran have been exceptional mentors with an incredible work ethic who encouraged her all year.

CAT HOSMAN

Masconomet Junior

400 Hurdles/Relay

Undefeated during regular season in both 400 meter hurdles and as a member of 4x100 relay team … Won CAL Open 400 hurdles (69.01) … Personal best time of 67.0 was new school record … 4x100 relay team finished 1st at CAL Open … CAL all-star … Named team MVP … Has 4.04 GPA on 5.3 scale and hopes to run in college.

SARAH KEIRAN

Ipswich Senior

Mile/Two Mile

CAL Small Runner of the Year … Gabe Pacione Memorial Scholarship winner … Captain from Rowley is three season track star and eight time Salem News all-star … Salem News student-athlete representative for Ipswich … CAL Open mile champ (5:09) … Division 2 states 2-mile winner (11:10) … Weston Twilight Meet runner up with personal best time of season (11:06) … 4.0 GPA and in top 10 percent of class … Will run for UNH … Twin sister Tina, who was also a captain, was greatest influence because of her dedication to track and amazing work ethic.

JOY LIMA

Salem Senior

100/200/Jumps

Witches’ MVP … NEC all-star … Won conference meet 100 meter dash in 12.89 … Best 100 was 12.5, 200 was 27.0, long jumped 15-4 ½, triple jumped 32-2 ½ … Three sport athlete was forward on soccer team and ran dash and relays in indoor track … Has 3.6 GPA and ranked 41st in class … Will play soccer and run both seasons of track at Assumption College.

HEATHER MACLEAN

Peabody Senior

800/Long Jump/Relays

NEC 800 champion (2:18) and 2nd in long jump (17-01) to help team win league meet … Won Division 1 states in 2:14.04 and second at All-States in personal best 2:11 in the 800 … Ran on 4x800 relay that set new school record with time of 9:27 for 4th at All-States … Won Andover Booster Meet in course record 2:14.79, and member of 2nd place 4x800 relay (9:43.37) … Undefeated in 800 all season … Broke school 800 record … 14th at New Balance nationals (2:11.05) … Will run at UMass Amherst.

KELLY ROLAND

Marblehead Senior

Javelin/High Jump/Relays

Wrapped up outstanding season with 3rd in javelin in Emerging Elite at New Balance Nationals with personal best toss of 119-9 … 6th at Division 3 states … Won NEC javelin (117-6) … Conference all-star … High jumped 5-2 and member of 4x400 and 4x800 relays … Captain received team’s Outstanding Achievement Award … Has 3.8 GPA and enrolled at University of Vermont but will do a gap year abroad in New Zealand.

EMILY WEIGAND

Hamilton-Wenham Sophomore

Two Mile/Mile/4x800 Relay

CAL Open champion in 2-mile … Personal best time of 11:28 … 3rd at Division 4 states in 11:99 … Best mile time of 5:20 and 800 of 2:21 … Anchored 4x800 and 4xmile relays … 4-by-mile went undefeated in dual meets … 4x800 took 2nd at Division 4 states in 10:05 … Three season track standout has 3.8 GPA and plans to run in college.

MELINDA WILSON

Swampscott Senior

Discus/Shot Put/400 Hurdles/Relays

Versatile athlete named team MVP for fourth straight year … Big Blue Athlete of Year … Best discus was 122-1, shot put was 32-10, 400 meter hurdles 68.24, and 400 meter in 65 flat … Undefeated in conference in discus … Won both discus (118) and 400 hurdles (68.24) at NEC Meet … 2nd in hurdles at Division 3 states … Went to New Balance Outdoor Nationals … Ranked 11th in class with 98 average … Will attend Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

PAM ZABALA

Peabody Senior

Shot Put/Discus

Captain was NEC shot put (35-6 ¼) for champion Tanners … Finished 3rd in discus (100-5) and 4th in shot put (36-0) to help Peabody take 4th at Andover Boosters Meet … 8th in shot put at Division 1 states (35-6) and 9th in discus … NEC all-star broke school discus record (116-10) … 25th at New Balance Nationals in shot put … Will compete at Bowdoin.

HONORABLE MENTIONS

BEVERLY: Madison Shropshire, Sr., Middle Distance/Jumps/4x800 Relay; Marycate Flaherty, Jr., Middle Distance/Shot Put/Javelin/4x800 Relay; Nicole Kirsch, Sr., Discus/Shot Put; Caitlin Harty, Jr., Middle Distance; Keely Higgins, Jr., 4x800 Relay

BISHOP FENWICK: Rose Fantozzi, Sr., Sprints/Horizontal Jumps; Maggie Lepley, Sr., Javelin/Hammer; Arianna Maida, Jr., Middle Distance; Andrea Klos, Sr., Middle Distance/Relays; Sydney Packard, Fr., Middle Distance; Colleen Corcoran, Fr., Sprints/Horizontal Jumps; Carolyn Claveau, Sr., Throws/Jumps

DANVERS: Lexy Beane, Sr., 200/Relay; Corinne Previte, Sr., 400; Ashley Brooks, Sr., High Jump; Devan Walsh, Fr., Javelin; Meghan Kellard, Sr., Shot Put; Xanthi Pantazelos, Sr., Sprints; Erin St. Pierre, Fr., Hurdles

HAMILTON-WENHAM: Leslie Bynum, Jr., Discus/Javelin; Maggie Abbott, Sr., Pole Vault; Meg Blatchford, Sr., Middle Distance; Emily Horgan, Jr., Distance; Sarah Duffy, Sr., Distance; Vanessa Morris, Jr., Sprints/Jumps

IPSWICH: Devin Smith, Jr., 400/Jumps; Tina Keiran, Sr., Mile/Two Mile/800; Nora McMorrow, Soph., Hurdles/ Long Jump/Pole Vault; Hannah Steele, Sr., High Jump/ 100/Relay

MARBLEHEAD: Anna Barrell, Soph., Mile/Two Mile; Kat Huber, Soph., 800; Carlyn McGrath, Soph., 400 Hurdles/Long Jump; Mimi Goetz, Sr., Javelin; Alyssa Nye, Fr., 100; Monica Thorne, Jr., 200; Paige Ferrucci, Jr., 800

MASCONOMET: Maddy Goldstein, Sr., 800/Relays; Taylor Teed, Jr., 200/Jumps/Relay; Dana Balek, Jr., Javelin; Liz DeFossez, Jr., Pole Vault; Paige Pratt, Jr., 400/Relay; Mila Zernich, Sr., 400 Hurdles/Relays

PEABODY: Lauren Barrett, Soph., Middle Distance/Distance; Cynthia Aroke, Soph., 400 Hurdles; Sam Allen, Jr., Distance; Katie Gallo, Jr., Shot Put; Macayla LaChance, Soph., 400; Sara Hosman, Fr., Triple Jump; Carrera Dean, Soph., 400 Hurdles

SALEM: Natasha Demers, Sr., Shot Put/200/400; Shanteliz Nunez, Sr., Shot Put/Discus; Abigail Tavernese, Sr., 400 Hurdles/ Middle Distance; Yailen Alments, Fr., 100 Hurdles/Sprints/ Rebecca Beaulieu, Jr., Javelin; Katie Panneton, Sr., Discus

SWAMPSCOTT: Aisling Dennehy, Jr., 400/200/Triple Jump/400 Hurdles/Relay; Vi Le, Sr., Hurdles/Long Jump; Nancy Do, Sr., Long Jump/100/High Jump/Relay; Tiara Smith-Matthews, Sr., Shot Put/Long Jump/100/Relay