SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

January 4, 2013

Local sports schedule

agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball — North Reading at Hamilton-Wenham (6:30); Manchester Essex at Ipswich (6:30); Masconomet at Triton (6:30); Winthrop at Danvers (7); Lynn Classical at Salem (7); Lynn English at Peabody (7); Beverly at Revere (7); Marblehead at Gloucester (7); B.C. High at St. John’s Prep (7).

Girls basketball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Notre Dame-Tyngsboro (5:30); Lowell Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (6:30); Triton at Masconomet (6:30); Ipswich at Manchester Essex (6:30); Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading (6:30); Revere at Beverly (7); Gloucester at Marblehead (7); Salem at Lynn Classical (7); Peabody at Lynn English (7); Danvers at Winthrop (7); Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading (7).

Gymnastics — Cambridge at Bishop Fenwick (5); Beverly at Winthrop (7:30).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — Malden Catholic at St. John’s Prep (noon); Gloucester at Peabody (2); Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (4); Beverly at Danvers (5); Swampscott at Revere (5:10); Lynn at Salem (7).

Girls hockey — Bishop Fenwick at Wilmington (2:30); Hebron Academy at Pingree (4:30); Peabody at Cambridge (5:15); Auburn vs. Masconomet at Talbot Rink (7).

Boys basketball — Providence Country Day at Pingree (5).

Girls basketball — Marblehead at Everett (5:30).

Wrestling — Acton-Boxborough at Marblehead-Swampscott (8 a.m.); Masconomet at Belmont (9:30 a.m.); Danvers at Whittier (10 a.m.); St. John’s Prep at North Attleboro Quad Meet (10 a.m.); Beverly, Pembroke & Northbridge at Canton Quad Meet (10 a.m.); Ipswich at Watertown (10 a.m.).

Indoor track — Auerbach Freshman/Sophomore Meet at Reggie Lewis Center, Roxbury (9:30 a.m.).

Swimming — St. John’s Prep at Phillips Exeter (3).

Gymnastics — Marblehead at Masconomet (5:30); Peabody at Danvers (6:30); Salem vs. Ipswich-Gloucester at Sterling Center YMCA, Beverly (7).

Fencing — St. John’s Prep at Concord-Carlisle Invitational (9 a.m.).

COLLEGE

Hockey — Southern Maine at Salem State (2).

Women’s basketball — Gordon at Eastern Nazarene (1); Westfield State at Salem State (1); Western New England at Endicott (1).

Men’s basketball — Western New England at Endicott (3); Westfield State at Salem State (3); Gordon at Eastern Nazarene (3).

Swimming — Gordon vs. Rollins College at Winter Park, Fla. (1).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Student-Athlete Award Nominees
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special