SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

January 8, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball — Shawsheen at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (5); St. John’s Prep at Malden Catholic (7).

Girls basketball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Shawsheen (5:30).

Wrestling — Salem at Peabody (7).

Indoor track — Pentucket at Ipswich (3:30); St. John’s Prep vs. Catholic Memorial at Reggie Lewis Center, Roxbury (5).

Swimming — Lynn Classical at Marblehead (4:30); Swampscott at Danvers (5); Salem at Peabody (6:30); Beverly at Lynn English (6:30).

Gymnastics — Bishop Fenwick at Malden (5).

Skiing — at Bradford Ski Area: St. John’s Prep vs. North Andover (3).

COLLEGE

Hockey — New England College at Salem State (7).

Men’s basketball — University of New England at Gordon (5:30); Nichols at Endicott (7); Salem State at Mass. College of Liberal Arts (7:30);

Women’s basketball — Salem State at Mass. College of Liberal Arts (5:30); Nichols at Endicott (5:30); University of New England at Gordon (7:30).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — Salem at Marblehead (5); Pingree at North Yarmouth Academy (5); Saugus at Peabody (5:15); Beverly at Gloucester (6); Winthrop at Danvers (7); St. John’s Prep at B.C. High (7); Masconomet at Triton (7); Swampscott at Rockport (8); Bishop Fenwick at St. Mary’s Lynn (8:30).

Girls hockey — Peabody at Shawhseen (3); Dana Hall at Pingree (5); Cambridge vs. Beverly at Pingree (7:20).

Boys basketball — Newburyport at Ipswich (6:30); Masconomet at Amesbury (6:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Rockport (6:30); Beverly at Swampscott (7); Lynn Classical at Marblehead (7); Peabody at Winthrop (7); Lynn English at Danvers (7); Bishop Fenwick at Lynn Tech (7).

Girls basketball — Winsor at Pingree (5:30); Amesbury at Masconomet (6:30); Danvers at Lynn English (7); Bishop Fenwick at Medford (7); Winthrop at Peabody (7); Swampscott at Beverly (7); Marblehead at Lynn Classical (7).

Wrestling — Xaverian at St. John’s Prep (6); Beverly at Saugus (7).

Indoor track — Revere at Beverly (4); Gloucester at Swampscott (4); Hamilton-Wenham vs. Amesbury at Andover (6:45).

Swimming — Pingree & Landmark at Dana Hall (4:30); Masconomet at Ipswich (7:50).

Gymnastics — Ipswich at Winthrop (7:30).

Skiing — at Bradford Ski Area: St. John’s Prep & Masconomet vs. Manchester Essex (3).