SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

January 15, 2013

Local sports schedule

agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — Bishop Fenwick at North Reading (6); Beverly at Newburyport (8).

Boys basketball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Mystic Valley (5:30); Bishop Fenwick at Arlington Catholic (6:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Georgetown (6:30); Pentucket at Ipswich (6:30); Masconomet at Lynnfield (6:30); Marblehead at Salem (7); Swampscott at Peabody (7); Danvers at Lynn Classical (7); Saugus at Beverly (7); Catholic Memorial at St. John’s Prep (7).

Girls basketball — Mystic Valley at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (5:30); Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (6:30); Georgetown at Hamilton-Wenham (6:30); Lynnfield at Masconomet (6:30); Ipswich at Pentucket (6:30); Salem at Marblehead (7); Peabody at Swampscott (7); Lynn Classical at Danvers (7); Beverly at Saugus (7).

Indoor track — Hamilton-Wenham at Ipswich (3:30); Bishop Fenwick vs Arlington Catholic and Archbishop Williams at Reggie Lewis Center, Roxbury (4:30); St. John’s Prep vs. B.C. High at Reggie Lewis Center, Roxbury (4:30).

Swimming — St. John’s Prep at Lincoln-Sudbury (4); Beverly at Marblehead (4:30); Peabody at Lynn Classical (4:30); Salem at Swampscott (6:30).

Skiing — Masconomet girls at Bradford Ski Area (3).

COLLEGE

Hockey — Salem State at UMass Dartmouth (7:30).

Men’s basketball — Endicott at Gordon (7:30); Salem State at Framingham State (8).

Women’s basketball — Endicott at Gordon (5:30); Salem State at Framingham State (6).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — East Longmeadow at Swampscott (4:30); Pingree at Portsmouth Abbey (5); St. John’s Prep at Xaverian (6); Salem at East Boston (6); Cambridge at Beverly (6:20); Marblehead at Danvers (8:10).

Girls hockey — Marblehead at Cambridge (4); Worcester Academy at Pingree (4:30); Everett at Peabody (5:15); Beverly at Medford (6); Winthrop vs. Masconomet at Talbot Rink (6).

Girls basketball — Newton Country Day at Pingree (5:30).

Wrestling — Ipswich at Brooks (3:45); St. John’s Prep at Catholic Memorial (6); Danvers/Hamilton-Wenham at Salem (7); Marblehead/Swampscott at Beverly (7).

Indoor track — Danvers at Swampscott (4); Lynn English at Beverly (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lynn Tech (6): Masconomet at Andover (6:45).

Swimming — Winchester at St. John’s Prep (4); Masconomet at Lynnfield (7).

Gymnastics — Beverly at Peabody (7);Hamilton-Wenham at Winthrop (7:30); Masconomet at Ipswich/Gloucester (8).

Skiing — Masconomet, St. John’s Prep vs. North Andover & Haverhill at Bradford Ski Area (3).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special